Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1959 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1960 were for recordings made in 1959.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Record of the Year

Bobby Darin
For: Mack the Knife


Album of the Year

Frank Sinatra
For: Come Dance With Me


Song of the Year

Jimmy Driftwood (songwriter)
For: The Battle of New Orleans


Best New Artist

Bobby Darin


Best Vocal Performance, Male

Frank Sinatra
For: Come Dance with Me


Best Vocal Performance, Female

Ella Fitzgerald
For: But Not For Me


Best Performance by a Vocal Group or Chorus

Mormon Tabernacle Choir, Richard Condi conducting
For: Battle Hymn of the Republic


Best Performance by a "Top 40" Artist

Nat King Cole
For: Midnight Flyer


Best Performance by a Dance Band

Duke Ellington
For: Anatomy of a Murder


Best Performance by an Orchestra

David Rose and his Orchestra with Andre Previn
For: Like Young


Best Country & Western Performance

Johnny Horton
For: The Battle of New Orleans


Best Folk Performance

Kingston Trio
For: The Kingston Trio at Large


Best Musical Composition, More Than 5 Minutes

Duke Ellington
For: Anatomy of a Murder


Best Broadway Show Album

Tie - Gypsy, Ethel Merman and Redhead, Gwen Verdon


Best Soundtrack Album of Original Cast From a Motion Picture or TV

Andre Previn
For: Porgy and Bess


Best Soundtrack Album of Background Score From a Motion Picture or TV

Duke Ellington
For: Anatomy of a Murder


Best Arrangement

Billy May
For: Come Dance With Me


Best Rhythm and Blues Performance

Dinah Washington
For: What a Diff'rence a Day Makes


Best Jazz Performance, Individual

Ella Fitzgerald
For: Ella Swings Lightly


Best Jazz Performance, Group

Jonah Jones
For: I Dig Chicks


Best Classical Performance, Orchestral, Conductor's Award

Charles Munch conducting the Boston Symphony
For: Debussy: Images for Orchestra


Best Classical Performance, Chamber Music (including Chamber Orchestra)

Arthur Rubenstein
For: Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53; Sonata No. 18 in E flat, Op. 53, No. 3


Best Classical Performance, Concerto or Instrumental (full orchestra)

Van Cliburn
For: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No. 3


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist (without orchestral accompaniment)

Arthur Rubenstein
For: Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C, Op. 53; Sonata No. 18 in E flat, Op. 53, No. 3


Best Classical Performance, Operatic or Choral

Erich Leinsdorf conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
For: Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist (with or without orchestra)

Jussi Bjorling
For: Bjorling in Opera


Best Engineering Contribution, Classical

Lewis W. Layton
For: Victory at Sea, Vol I


Best Documentary or Spoken Word Recording

Carl Sandburg
For: A Lincoln Portrait


Best Comedy Performance, Spoken Word

Shelly Berman
For: Inside Shelly Berman


Best Comedy Performance, Musical

Homer & Jethro
For: The Battle of Kookamunga


Best Recording For Children

Peter Ustinov
For: Peter and the Wolf


Best Engineered Recording, Novelty

Ted Keep
For: Alvin's Harmonica


Best Engineering Contribution (other than classical or novelty)

Robert Simpson
For: Belafonte at Carnegie Hall


Best Album Cover

Robert M. Jones
For: Shastakovich: Symphony No. 5


Special Trustees Awards for Artists & Repertoire Contribution

Bobby Darin, Ahmet Ertegun
For: Mack the Knife

Frank Sinatra, Dave Cavanaugh
For: Come Dance with Me



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>