Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1962 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1963 were for recordings made in 1962.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Record of the Year

Tony Bennett
For: I Left My Heart in San Francisco


Album of the Year

Vaughn Meader
For: The First Family


Song of the Year

Leslie Bricusse, Anthony Newley (songwriters)
For: What Kind of Fool Am I?


Best New Artist

Robert Goulet


Best Solo Vocal Performance, Male

Tony Bennett
For: I Left My Heart in San Francisco


Best Solo Vocal Performance, Female

Ella Fitzgerald
For: Ellla Swings Brightly with Nelson Riddle


Best Performance by a Vocal Group

Peter, Paul and Mary
For: If I Had a Hammer


Best Performance by a Chorus

New Christy Minstrels
For: Presenting the New Christy Minstrels


Best Rock & Roll Recording

Bent Fabric
For: Alley Cat


Best Rhythm and Blues Recording

Ray Charles
For: I Can't Stop Loving You


Best Original Jazz Composition

Vince Guaraldi
For: Cast Your Fate to the Wind


Best Jazz Performance, Solo or Small Group

Stan Getz
For: Desifinado


Best Jazz Performance, Large Group

Stan Kenton
For: Adventures in Jazz


Best Country & Western Recording

Burl Ives
For: Funny Way of Laughin'


Best Folk Recording

Peter, Paul and Mary
For: If I Had a Hammer


Best Gospel or Other Religious Recording

Mahalia Jackson
For: Great Songs of Love and Faith


Best Performance by an Orchestra For Dancing

Joe Harnell
For: Fly Me to the Moon


Best Performance by an Orchestra (Not Jazz or For Dancing)

Peter Nero
For: The Colorful Peter Nero


Best Instrumental Theme (composer award)

Bobby Scott and Ric Marlow
For: A Taste of Honey


Best Original Cast Show Album

Richard Rodgers
For: No Strings


Best Background Arrangement

Marty MNanning
For: I Left My Heart in San Francisco


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Henry Mancini
For: Baby Elephant Walk


Album of the Year, Classical

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Colombia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Igor Stravinsky
For: The Flood


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Igor Stravinsky
For: Stravinsky: The Firebird Ballet


Best Chamber Music Performance

Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky, William Primrose
For: The Heifetz-Piatigorsky Concerts with Primrose, Pennario and Guests


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist or Duo (with orchestral accompaniment)

Isaac Stern
For: Stravinsky: Concerto in D for Violin


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist or Duo (without orchestral accompaniment)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Columbia Records Presents Vladimir Horowitz


Best Opera Recording

Georg Solti conducting the Rome Opera House Orchestra and Chorus
For: Verdi: Aida


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Philharmonic Chorus, Wilhelm Pitz, choral director, Otto Klemperer conducting the Philharmonic Orchestra
For: Bach: St. Matthew Passion


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Eileen Farrell
For: Wagner: Gotterdammerung, Brunhilde's Immolation Scene


Best Album Cover, Classical

Marvin Schwartz
For: The Intimate Bach


Best Engineering Contribution, Classical

Lewis W. Layton
For: Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra


Best Documentary or Spoken Word Recording

Charles Laughton
For: The Story Teller: A Session with Charles Laughton


Best Comedy Performance

Vaughn Meader
For: The First Family


Best Recording For Children

Leonard Bernstein
For: Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals; Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra


Best Engineering Contribution, other than Classical or Novelty

Al Schmitt
For: Hatari!


Best Engineered Recording, Novelty

Robert Fine
For: The Civil War, Vol. 1


Best Album Cover (Art Director's Award)

Robert Jones
For: Lena...Lovely and Alive! (Lena Horne)

 



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>