Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1964 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1965 were for recordings made in 1964.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Record of the Year

Stan Getz, Astrud Gilberto
For: The Girl From Ipanema


Album of the Year

Stan Getz, Astrud Gilberto
For: Getz/Gilberto


Song of the Year

Jerry Herman (songwriter)
For: Hello, Dolly!


Best New Artist

The Beatles


Best Solo Vocal Performance, Male

Louis Armstrong
For: Hello, Dolly!


Best Solo Vocal Performance, Female

Barbra Streisand
For: People


Best Performance by a Vocal Group

The Beatles
For: A Hard Day's Night


Best Performance by a Chorus

Swingle Singers
For: The Swingle Singers Going Baroque


Best Rock & Roll Recording

Petula Clark
For: Downtown


Best Rhythm and Blues Recording

Nancy Wilson
For: How Glad I Am


Best Original Jazz Composition

Lalo Schifrin (composer)
For: The Cat


Best Jazz Performance, Solo or Small Group

Stan Getz
For: Getz/Gilberto


Best Jazz Performance, Large Group

Laurindo Almeida
For: Guitar From Ipanema


Best Country & Western Album

Roger Miller
For: Dang Me/Chug-a-Lug


Best Country & Western Single

Roger Miller
For: Dang Me


Best Country & Western Song

Roger Miller (songwriter award)
For: Dang Me


Best New Country & Western Artist

Roger Miller


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Male

Roger Miller
For: Dang Me


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Female

Dottie West
For: Here Comes My Baby


Best Folk Recording

Gale Garnett
For: We'll Sing in the Sunshine


Best Gospel or Other Religious Recording

Tennessee Ernie Ford
For: Great Gospel Songs


Best Instrumental Composition (other than Jazz)

Henry Mancini (composer)
For: The Pink Panther Theme


Best Instrumental Performance (other than Jazz)

Henry Mancini
For: The Pink Panther Theme


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Henry Mancini
For: The Pink Panther Theme


Best Accompaniment Arrangement for Vocal or Instrument

Peter Matz
For: People (Barbra Streisand)


Best Original Cast Show Album

Jule Styne, Bob Merrill (songwriters)
For: Funny Girl


Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman (composers)
For: Mary Poppins


Album of the Year, Classical

Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic
For: Bernstein: Symphony No. 3 ("Kaddish")


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Samuel Barber
For: Piano Concerto


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Erich Leinsdorf conducting the Boston Symphony Orchestra
For: Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in C Sharp Minor: Berg: Wozzeck Excerpts


Most Promising New Classical Artist

Marilyn Horne


Best Opera Recording

Herbert von Karajan conducting the Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
For: Carmen


Best Chamber Music Performance

Jascha Heifetz, Gregor Piatigorsky
For: Beethoven: Trio No. 1 in E Flat, Op. 1 No. 1


Best Classical Performance, Vocal

New York Pro Musica
For: It Was a Lover and His Lass


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestral accompaniment)

Isaac Stern
For: Prokofiev: Concerto No. 1 in D Major for Violin


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestral accompaniment)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Vladimir Horowitz Plays Beethoven, Debussy, Chopin


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Robert Shaw conducting the Robert Shaw Chorale
For: Bitten: Britten: A Ceremony of Carols


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Leontyne Price
For: Berlioz: Nuits d'Ete; Falla; El Amor Brujo


Best Album Cover, Classical

Robert Jones (art director) & Jan Balet
For: Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals; Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Douglas Larter
For: Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra


Best Documentary or Spoken Word Recording

"That Was the Week That Was" cast
For: BBC Tribute to John F. Kennedy


Best Comedy Performance

Bill Cosby
For: I Started Out as a Child


Best Recording For Children

Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke with David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns, Ed Wynn
For: Mary Poppins


Best Engineering Contribution, Special or Novel Effects

Dave Hasinger
For: Chipmunks Sing the Beatles


Best Engineered Recording

Phil Ramone
For: Getz/Gilberto


Best Album Cover (Art Director's Award)

Robert Cato, Don Bronstein, photographer
For: People (Barbara Streisand)


Best Album Notes

Stanton Catlin, Carleton Beals
For: Mexico (Legacy Collection)

 



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>