Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1965 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1966 were for recordings made in 1965.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Record of the Year

Herb Alpert
A Taste of Honey


Album of the Year

Frank Sinatra
September of My Years


Song of the Year

Paul Francis Webber, Johnny Mandel (songwriter)
For: The Shadow of Your Smile (Theme from The Sandpiper)


Best New Artist

Tom Jones


Best Solo Vocal Performance, Male

Frank Sinatra
For: It Was a Very Good Year


Best Solo Vocal Performance, Female

Barbra Streisand
For: My Name is Barbra


Best Performance by a Vocal Group

Anita Kerr Quartet
For: We Dig Mancini


Best Performance by a Chorus

Swingle Singers
For: Anyone for Mozart?


Best Contemporary Rock & Roll Single

Roger Miller
For: King of the Road


Best Contemporary Rock & Roll Vocal Performance, Male

Roger Miller
For: King of the Road


Best Contemporary Rock & Roll Performance, Female

Petula Clark
For: I Know a Place


Best Contemporary Rock & Roll Performance by a Group

Statler Brothers
For: Flowers on the Wall


Best Rhythm and Blues Recording

James Brown
For: Papa's Got a Brand New Bag


Best Original Jazz Composition

Lalo Schifrin (composer)
For: Jazz Suite on the Mass Texts


Best Jazz Performance, Solo or Small Group

Ramsey Lewis Trio
For: The "In" Crowd


Best Jazz Performance, Large Group

Duke Ellington Orchestra
For: Ellington '66


Best Country & Western Album

Hank Williams and Hank Williams, Jr.
For: Father and Son: Hank Williams and Hank Williams, Jr.


Best Country & Western Single

Roger Miller
For: King of the Road


Best Country & Western Song

Roger Miller (songwriter award)
For: King of the Road


Best New Country & Western Artist

Statler Brothers


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Male

Roger Miller
For: King of the Road


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Female

Jody Miller
For: Queen of the House


Best Folk Recording

Harry Belafonte and Miriam Makeba
For: An Evening with Belafonte/Makeba


Best Gospel or Other Religious Recording

George Beverly Shea and Anita Kerr Quartet
For: Southland Favorites


Best Instrumental Performance (other than Jazz)

Herb Alpert and the Tijuana Brass
For: A Taste of Honey


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Herb Alpert
For: A Taste of Honey


Best Accompaniment Arrangement for Vocal or Instrument

Gordon Jenkins
For: It Was a Very Good Year (Frank Sinatra)


Best Original Cast Show Album

Alan Jay Lerner and Burton Lane
For: On a Clear Day You Can See Forever


Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

Johnny Mandel (composer)
For: The Sandpiper


Album of the Year, Classical

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, an Historic Return


Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Charles Ives
For: Symphony No. 4


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Leopold Stokowski conducting the American Symphony Orchestra
For: Ives: Symphony No. 4


Most Promising New Recording Artist

Peter Serkin


Best Opera Recording

Karl Bohm conducting the Orchestra of German Opera
For: Berg: Wozzeck


Best Chamber Music Performance

Julliard String Quartet
For: Bartok: The 6 String Quartets


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestral accompaniment)

Arthur Rubenstein
For: Beethoven: Concerto No. 4 in G Major for Piano and Orchestra


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestral accompaniment)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, an Historic Return


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Robert Shaw conducting the Robert Shaw Chorale
For: Stravinsky: Symphony of Psalms; Poulence: Gloria


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Leontyne Price
For: Strauss: Salome


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Fred Plaut
For: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, an Historic Return


Best Documentary or Spoken Word Recording

John F. Kennedy: As We Remember Him


Best Comedy Performance

Bill Cosby
For: Why is There Air?


Best Recording For Children

Marvin Miller
For: Dr. Seuss Presents "Fox in Sox" and "Green Eggs and Ham"


Best Engineered Recording

Larry Levine
For: A Taste of Honey


Best Album Cover (Art Director's Award)

Bob Jones, Ken whitmore, photographer
For: Jazz Suite on the Mass Texts (Paul Horn)


Best Album Cover, Graphic Arts

George Estes; James Alexander, graphic artist
For: Bartok: Concerto No. 2 for Violin; Stravinsky: Concerto for Violin


Best Album Notes

Stan Cornyn
For: September of My Years (Frank Sinatra)



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>