Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1970 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1971 were for recordings made in 1970.

Notes & Highlights: The Carpenters top Elton John for Best New Artist. They also top The Beatles, Simon & Garfunkel, Chicago, and The Jackson 5 for Best Vocal Group. Simon & Garfunkel take the top three awards. Five nominations went to James Taylor - he won none.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Simon & Garfunkel
For: Bridge Over Troubled Water


Record of the Year

Simon & Garfunkel
For: Bridge Over Troubled Water


Song of the Year

Paul Simon (songwriter)
For: Bridge Over Troubled Water


Best New Artist

Carpenters


Best Contemporary Vocal Performance, Male

Ray Stevens
For: Everything is Beautiful


Best Contemporary Vocal Performance, Female

Dionne Warwick
For: I'll Never Fall in Love Again


Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Carpenters
For: Close to You


Best Contemporary Song

Paul Simon (songwriter)
For: Bridge Over Troubled Water


Best Contemporary Instrumental Performance

Henry Mancini
For: Theme from "Z" and other music


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Ron Dunbar, General Johnson (songwriters)
For: Patches


Best Rhythm and Blues Solo Vocal Performance, male

B.B. King
For: The Thrill is Gone


Best Rhythm and Blues Solo Vocal Performance, female

Aretha Franklin
For: Don't Play That Song


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Delfonics
For: Didn't I (Blow Your Mind This Time)


Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Solo or Soloist, Small Group

Bill Evans
For: Alone


Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Solo or Soloist, Large Group

Miles Davis
For: Bitches Brew


Best Sacred Recording, musical

Jake Hess
For: Everything Is Beautiful


Best Gospel Performance

Oak Ridge Boys
For: Talk About the Good Times


Best Country & Western Song

Marty Robbins (songwriter award)
For: My Woman, My Woman, My Wife


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Male

Ray Price
For: For the Good Times


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Female

Lynn Anderson
For: Rose Garden


Best Country & Western Performance by duo or group

Johnny Cash, June Carter
For: If I Were a Carpenter


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Chet Atkins, Jerry Reed
For: Me and Jerry


Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording

T-Bone Walker
For: Good Feelin'


Best Soul Gospel Performance

Edwin Hawkins Singers
For: Every Man Wants to be Free


Best Instrumental Composition

Alfred Neuman (composer)
For: "Airport" Love Theme


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Henry Mancini (composer)
For: Theme From "Z"


Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Paul Simon, Art Garfunkle, Jimmie Haskell, Ernie Freeman, Larry Knetchel
For: Bridge Over Troubled Water


Best Original Cast Show Album

Steven Sondheim (composer)
For: Company


Best Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

The Beatles
For: Let It Be


Album of the Year, Classical

Colin Davis
For: Berloiz: Les Troyens


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Pierre Boulez conducting the Cleveland Orchestra
For: Stavinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps


Best Chamber Music Performance

Eugene Istomin, Isaac Stern, Leonar Rose
For: Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with or without orchestral accompaniment)

David Oistrach, Mstislav Rostropovich
For: Brahms: Double Concerto (Concerto in A Minor for violin and cello)


Best Opera Recording

Collin Davis conducting the Royal Opera House Orchestra and chorus
For: Berloiz: Les Troyens


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Gregg Smith conducting the Gregg Smith Singers
For: New Music of Charles Ives


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
For: Schubert: Lieder


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Fred Plaut, Roy Moore, Arthur Kendy
For: Stavinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps


Best Spoken Word Recording

Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr.
For: Why I Oppose the War in Viet Nam


Best Comedy Performance

Flip Wilson
For: The Devil Made Me Buy This Dress


Best Engineered Recording

Roy Halee
For: Bridge Over Troubled Water (Simon and Garfunkel)


Best Recording for Children

Children's Television Workshop
For: Sesame Street


Best Album Cover

Robert Lockart, Ivan Nagy
For: Indianola Mississippi Seed (B.B. King)


Best Album Notes

Chris Albertson
For: The World's Greatest Blues Singer (Bessie Smith)



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>