Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1974 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1975 were for recordings made in 1974.

Notes & Highlights: Thom Bell won the first Producer of the Year award.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Stevie Wonder
For: Fulfillingness' First Finale


Record of the Year

Olivia Newton-John
For: I Honestly Love You


Song of the Year

Marilyn and Alan Bergman, Marvin Hamlisch (songwriters)
For: The Way We Were


Best New Artist

Marvin Hamlisch


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Stevie Wonder
For: Fullfillingness First Finale


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Olivia Newton-John
For: I Honestly Love You


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Paul McCartney & Wings
For: Band on the Run


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Marvin Hamlisch
For: The Entertainer


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Stevie Wonder (songwriter)
For: Living in the City


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Stevie Wonder
For: Boogie on Reggae Woman


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Aretha Franklin
For: Ain't Nothin' Like the Real Thing


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Rufus
For: Tell Me Something Good


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

MFSB
For: TSOP (The Sound of Philadelphia)


Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist

Charlie Parker
For: First Recordings


Best Jazz Performance by a Group

Oscar Peterson, Joe Pass, Niels Pedersen
For: The Trio


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Woody Herman
For: Thundering Herd


Best Inspirational Recording

Elvis Presley
For: How Great Thou Art


Best Soul Gospel Performance

James Cleveland and the Southern California Community Choir
For: In the Ghetto


Best Gospel Performance (other than Soul)

Oak Ridge Boys
For: The Baptism of Jesse Taylor


Best Country Song

Norris Wilson, Billy Sherrill (songwriter award)
For: A Very Special Love Song


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Male

Ronnie Milsap
For: Please Don't Tell Me How the Story Ends


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Female

Anne Murray
For: Love Song


Best Country & Western Performance by duo or group

Pointer Sisters
For: Fairy Tale


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Chet Atkins, Merle Travis
For: The Atkins-Travis Traveling Show


Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording

Doc & Merle Watson
For: Two Days in November


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Pat Williams
For: Threshold


Best Instrumental Composition

Mike Oldfield (composer)
For: Tubular Bells


Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Joni Mitchell, Tom Scott
For: Down to You (Joni Mitchell)


Best Score from an Original Cast Show Album

Judd Woldin, Robert Brittan (composers)
For: Raisin


Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

Marvin Hamlisch
For: The Way We Were


Album of the Year, Classical

Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
For: Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
For: Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


Best Chamber Music Performance

Artur Rubenstein, Henryk Szeryng, Pierre Fournier
For: Brahms: Trios (Complete); Schumann: Trio No.1 in D Minor


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

David Oistrakh (M. Shostakovich conducting the New Philharmonic)
For: Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Alicia de Larrocha
For: Albeniz: Iberia


Best Opera Recording

Georg Solti conducting the London Philharmonic
For: Puccini: La Boheme


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Colin Davis conducting the London Symphony Orchestra Chorus
For: Berlioz: The Damnation of Faust


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Leontyne Price
For: Leontyne Price Sings Richard Strauss


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Kenneth Wilkinson
For: Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique


Best Album Notes, Classical

Rory Guy
For: Korngold: The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold


Best Spoken Word Recording

Peter Cook, Dudley Moore
For: Good Evening


Best Comedy Recording

Richard Pryor
For: That Nigger's Crazy


Best Recording for Children

Sebastian Cabot, Sterling Holloway, Paul Winchell
For: Winnie-the-Pooh and Tigger Too


Best Engineered Recording

Geoff Emerick
For: Band on the Run (Paul McCartney & Wings)


Best Album Package

Ed Thrasher, Christopher Whorf
For: Come and Gone (Mason Proffit)


Best Album Notes

Charles R. Townsend
For: For the Last Time (Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys)


Producer of the Year

Thom Bell



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>