Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1975 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1976 were for recordings made in 1975.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Paul Simon
For: Still Crazy After All These Years


Record of the Year

Captain & Tennille
For: Love Will Keep Us Together


Song of the Year

Stephen Sondheim (songwriter)
For: Send in the Clowns


Best New Artist

Natalie Cole


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Paul Simon
For: Still Crazy After All These Years


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Janis Ian
For: At Seventeen


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Eagles
For: Lyin' Eyes


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Van McCoy & the Soul City Symphony
For: The Hustle


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

H. W. Casey, Richard Finch, Willie Clarke, Betty Wright (songwriters)
For: Where is the Love


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Ray Charles
For: Living for the City


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Natalie Cole
For: This Will Be


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Earth, Wind & Fire
For: Shining Star


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

Silver Connection
For: Fly, Robin, Fly


Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist

Dizzy Gillespie
For: Oscar Peterson and Dizzy Gillespie


Best Jazz Performance by a Group

Return to Forever Featuring Chick Corea
For: No Mystery


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Phil Woods with Michel Legrand & His Orchestra
For: Images


Best Inspirational Recording

Bill Gaither Trio
For: Jesus, We Just Want to Thank You


Best Soul Gospel Performance

Andre Crouch and the Disciples
For: Take Me Back


Best Gospel Performance (other than Soul)

Imperials
For: No Shortage


Best Country Song

Chips Moman, Larry Butler (songwriter award)
For: (Hey, Won't You Play) Another Somebody Done Somebody Wrong Song


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Willie Nelson
For: Blue Eyes Crying in the Rain


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Linda Ronstadt
For: I Can't Help It (If I'm Still in Love with You)


Best Country Performance by duo or group

Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge
For: Lover Please


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Chet Atkins
For: The Entertainer


Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording

Muddy Waters
For: The Muddy Waters Woodstock Album


Best Latin Recording

Eddie Palmieri
For: Sun of Latin Music


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Mike Post, Pete Carpenter
For: The Rockford Files


Best Instrumental Composition

Michel Legrand (composer)
For: Images


Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Ray Stevens
For: Misty (Ray Stevens)


Best Cast Show Album

Charlie Smalls (composer)
For: The Wiz


Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

John Williams
For: Jaws


Album of the Year, Classical

Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
For: Beethoven: Symphonies (9) Complete


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic
For: Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe


Best Chamber Music Performance

Artur Rubenstein, Henryk Szeryng, Pierre Fournier
For: Schubert: Trios No. 1 in B Flat Major, Op. 99 and No. 2 in E Flat Major, Op. 100 (The Trios)


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Alicia de Larrocha (Du Burgos conducting the London Philharmonic)
For: Ravel: Concerto for Left Hand; Concerto for Piano in G Major; Faure: Fantaisie for Piano and Orchestra


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Nathan Milstein
For: Bach: Sonatas and Partitas for Violin Unaccompanied


Best Opera Recording

Colin Davis conducting the Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
For: Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Roger Page directing the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus and Boys Choir
For: Orff: Carmina Burana


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Janet Baker
For: Mahler: Kindertotenlieder


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Gordon Parry, Colin Moorfoot
For: Ravel: Daphnis et Chloe


Best Album Notes, Classical

Gunther Schuller
For: Footlifters (A Century of American Marches - Sousa, Joplin, Ives)


Best Spoken Word Recording

James Whitmore
For: Give 'Em Hell Harry


Best Comedy Recording

Richard Pryor
For: Is it Something I Said?


Best Recording for Children

Richard Burton (narrator, featuring Jonathan Winters, Billy Simpson)
For: The Little Prince


Best Engineered Recording

Brooks Arthur, Larry Alexander, Russ Payne
For: Between the Lines (Janis Ian)


Best Album Package

Jim Ladwig
For: Honey (Ohio Players)


Best Album Notes

Pete Hamill
For: Blood on the Tracks (Bob Dylan)


Producer of the Year

Arif Mardin



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>