Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1976 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1977 were for recordings made in 1976.

Notes & Highlights: The Starland Vocal Band won Best New Artist over an equally weak group of contenders - Boston, Wild Cherry, Brothers Johnson and Dr. Buzzard's Original "Savannah" Band

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Stevie Wonder
For: Songs in the Key of Life


Record of the Year

George Benson
For: This Masquerade


Song of the Year

Bruce Johnson (songwriter)
For: I Write the Songs


Best New Artist

Starland Vocal Band


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Stevie Wonder
For: Songs in the Key of Life


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Linda Ronstadt
For: Hasten Down the Wind


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Chicago
For: If You Leave Me Now


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

George Benson
For: Breezin'


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Boz Scaggs, David Paich (songwriters)
For: Lowdown


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Stevie Wonder
For: I Wish


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Natalie Cole
For: Sophisticated Lady (She's a Different Lady)


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Marilyn McCoo, Billie Davis, Jr.
For: You Don't Have to Be a Star (to Be in My Show)


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

George Benson
For: Theme from "Good King Bad"


Best Jazz Vocal Performance

Ella Fitzgerald
For: Fitzgerald and Pass...Again


Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist

Count Basie
For: Basie and Zoot


Best Jazz Performance by a Group

Chick Corea
For: The Leperchaun


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Duke Ellington
For: The Ellington Suites


Best Inspirational Recording

Gary S. Paxton
For: The Astonishing, Outrageous, Amazing, Incredible, Unbelievable, Different World of Gary S. Paxton


Best Soul Gospel Performance

Mahalia Jackson
For: How I Got Over


Best Gospel Performance (other than Soul)

The Oak Ridge Boys
For: Where the Soul Never Dies


Best Country Song

Larry Gatlin (songwriter award)
For: Broken Lady


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Ronnie Milsap
For: (I'm a) Stand By My Woman Man


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Emmylou Harris
For: Elite Hotel


Best Country Performance by duo or group

Amazing Rhythm Aces
For: The End is Not in Sight (The Cowboy Song)


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Chet Atkins and Les Paul
For: Chester and Lester


Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording

John Hartford
For: Mark Twang


Best Latin Recording

Eddie Palmieri
For: Unfinished Masterpiece


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Chick Corea
For: Leperchaun's Dream


Best Instrumental Composition

Chuck Mangione (composer)
For: Bellavia


Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Jimmy Haskell, James William Guercio
For: If You Leave Me Now (Chicago)


Best Arrangement for Vocals

Starland Vocal Band
For: Afternoon Delight


Best Cast Show Album

Razaf, Goodman, Sampson, Webb, Strayhorn, Holgate, Kemp, Lopez, Rogers, Williams, Mills, Parish, Ellington, Hines, Sissle, Blake, Pinkard, Waller, Overstreet, Higgins, Herzog, Webster, Holiday
For: Bubbling Brown Sugar


Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

Norman Whitfield
For: Car Wash


Album of the Year, Classical

Daniel Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic
For: Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
For: Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra


Best Chamber Music Performance

David Munrow conducting the Early Music Consort of London
For: The Art of Courtly Love


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Artur Rubenstein (Barenboim conducting the London Philharmonic)
For: Beethoven: The 5 Piano Concertos


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Horowitz Concerts 1975/1976


Best Opera Recording

Loren Maazel conducting the Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus
For: Porgy and Bess


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Arthur Oldham directing the London Symphony Chorus
For: Rachmaninov: The Bells


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Beverly Sills
For: Music of Victor Herbert


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

E. T. "Bud" Graham, Ray Moore, Milt Cherin
For: Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue


Best Spoken Word Recording

Orson Welles, Henry Fonda, Helen Hayes, James Earl Jones
For: Great American Documents


Best Comedy Recording

Richard Pryor
For: Bicentennial Nigger


Best Recording for Children

Hermione Gingold, narrator; Bohm conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
For: Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf; Saint Saens: Carnival of the Animals


Best Engineered Recording

Al Schmitt
For: Breezin' (George Benson)


Best Album Package

John Berg
For: Chicago X (Chicago)


Best Album Notes

Dan Morgenstern
For: The Changing Face of Harlem (various artists)


Producer of the Year

Stevie Wonder



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>