Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1978 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1977 were for recordings made in 1978.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Bee Gees
For: Saturday Night Fever (soundtrack)


Record of the Year

Billy Joel
For: Just the Way You Are


Song of the Year

Billy Joel (songwriter)
For: Just the Way You Are


Best New Artist

A Taste of Honey


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Barry Manilow
For: Copacabana (At the Copa)


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Anne Murray
For: You Needed Me


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Bee Gees
For: Saturday Night Fever


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Chuck Mangione
For: Children of Sanchez


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Paul Jabara (songwriter)
For: Last Dance


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

George Benson
For: On Broadway


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Donna Summer
For: Last Dance


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Earth, Wind and Fire
For: All 'n' All


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

Earth, Wind and Fire
For: Runnin'


Best Jazz Vocal Performance

Al Jarreau
For: All Fly Home


Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist

Oscar Peterson
For: Montreux '77, Oscar Peterson Jam


Best Jazz Performance by a Group

Chick Corea
For: Friends


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Thad Jones, Mel Lewis
For: Live in Munich


Best Country Song

Don Schlitz (songwriter award)
For: The Gambler


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Willie Nelson
For: Georgia on My Mind


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Dolly Parton
For: Here You Come Again


Best Country Performance by duo or group

Waylon Jennings, Willie Nelson
For: Mommas, Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to Be Cowboys


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Asleep at the Wheel
For: One O'Clock Jump


Best Gospel Performance, Contemporary or Inspirational

Larry Hart
For: What a Friend


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Contemporary

Andrae Crouch and the Disciples
For: Live in London


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Traditional

Mighty Clouds of Joy
For: Live and Direct


Best Gospel Performance, Traditional

Happy Goodman Family
For: Refreshing


Best Inspirational Recording

B. J. Thomas
For: Happy Man


Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording

Muddy Waters
For: I'm Ready


Best Latin Recording

Tito Puente
For: Homenaje a Beny More


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Quincy Jones, Robert Freedman
For: Main Title (Overture, Part One) The Wiz, original soundtrack


Best Instrumental Composition

John Williams (composer)
For: Theme from Close Encounters of the Third Kind


Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Maurice White
For: Got to Get You Into My Life (Earth, Wind and Fire)


Best Arrangement for Vocals

Bee Gees
For: Stayin' Alive


Best Cast Show Album

Thomas "Fats" Waller and others
For: Ain't Misbehavin'


Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

John Williams
For: Close Encounters of the Third Kind


Album of the Year, Classical

Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Chicago Symphony (Itzhak Perlman, soloist)
For: Brahms: Concerto for Violin in D Major


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Herbert von Karajan conducting the Berlin Philharmonic
For: Beethoven: Symphonies (9) (complete)


Best Chamber Music Performance

(Itzhak Perlman, Vladimir Ashkenazy
For: Beethoven: Sonatas for Violin and Piano


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Vladimir Horowitz (Ormandy conducting the Philadelphia Orchestra)
For: Rachmaninov: Concerto No. 3 in D Minor for Piano


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: The Horowitz Concerts 1977/78


Best Opera Recording

Julius Rudel conducting the New York City Opera Orchestra and Chorus
For: Lehar: The Merry Widow


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Sir Georg Solti, conductor, Margaret Hillis, choral director, Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
For: Beethoven: Missa Solemnis


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Luciano Pavarotti
For: Luciano Pavarotti: Hits from Lincoln Center


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Bud Graham, Arthur Kendy, Ray Moore
For: Varese: Ameriques; Arcana; Ionisation (Boulez conducts Varese)


Best Spoken Word Recording

Orson Welles
For: Citizen Kane


Best Comedy Recording

Steve Martin
For: A Wild and Crazy Guy


Best Recording for Children

The Muppets
For: The Muppets Show


Best Engineered Recording

Roger Nichols, Al Schmitt
For: FM (No Static at All) (Steely Dan)


Best Album Package

Johnny Lee, Tony Lane
For: Boys in the Trees (Carly Simon)


Best Album Notes

Michael Brooks
For: A Bing Crosby Collection, Vols. 1 and 2


Best Historical Repackage Album

Lester Young Story, Vol. 3


Producer of the Year

Bee Gees, Albhy Galuten, Karl Richardson



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>