Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1980 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1981 were for recordings made in 1980.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Christopher Cross
For: Christopher Cross


Record of the Year

Christopher Cross
For: Sailing


Song of the Year

Christopher Cross
For: Sailing


Best New Artist

Christopher Cross


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Kenny Loggins
For: This Is It


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Bette Midler
For: The Rose


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Barbra Streisand, Barry Gibb
For: Guilty


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Bob James, Earl Klugh
For: One on One


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male

Billy Joel
For: Glass Houses


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female

Pat Benatar
For: Crimes of Passion


Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Bob Seger & the Silver Bullet Band
For: Against the Wind


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Police
For: Regatta de Blanc


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Reggie Lucas, James Mume (songwriters)
For: Never Knew Love Like This Before


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

George Benson
For: Give Me the Night


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Stephanie Mills
For: Never Knew Love Like This Before


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Manhattans
For: Shining Star


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

George Benson
For: On Broadway


Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Manhattan Transport
For: Birdland


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male

George Benson
For: Moody's Mood


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female

Ella Fitzgerald
For: A Perfect Match/Ella and Basie


Best Jazz Instrumental by a Soloist

Bill Evans
For: I Will Say Goodbye


Best Jazz Instrumental by a Group

Bill Evans
For: We Will Meet Again


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Count Basie and His Orchestra
For: On the Road


Best Country Song

Willie Nelson (songwriter award)
For: On the Road Again


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

George Jones
For: He Stopped Loving Her Today


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Anne Murray
For: Could I Have This Dance


Best Country Performance by duo or group

Roy Orbison, Emmylou Harris
For: That Lovin' You Feelin' Again


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Gilly's Urban Cowboy Band
For: Orange Blossom Special/Hoedown


Best Gospel Performance, Contemporary or Inspirational

Reba Rambo, Dony McGuire, B.J. Thomas, Andrae Crouch, Archers, Walter & Tramaine Hawkins, Cynthia Clawson
For: The Lord's Prayer


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Contemporary

Shirley Caesar
For: Rejoice


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Traditional

James Cleveland & the Charles Fold Singers
For: Lord, Let Me be an Instrument


Best Gospel Performance, Traditional

Blackwood Brothers
For: We Come to Worship


Best Inspirational Recording

Debbie Boone
For: With My Song I Will Praise Him


Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording

Dr. Isaiah Ross, Maxwell Street Jimmy, Big Joe Williams, Son House, Rev. Robert Wilkins, Little Brother Montgomery, Sunnyland Slim
For: Rare Blues


Best Latin Recording

Cal Tjader Sextet
For: La Onda Va Bien


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Quincy Jones, Jerry Hay
For: Dinorah, Dinorah (George Benson)


Best Instrumental Composition

John Williams (composer)
For: The Empire Strikes Back (Main Title)


Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

Michael Omartian
For: Sailing (Christopher Cross)


Best Arrangement for Voices

Janis Siegel
For: Birdland (Manhattan Transfer)


Best Cast Show Album

Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice
For: Evita


Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

John Williams
For: The Empire Strikes Back


Best Classical Album

Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris
For: Berg: Lulu (Complete)


Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award)

Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
For: Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A Major


Best Chamber Music Performance (instrumental or solo)

Itzhak Perlman, Pinchas Zuckerman
For: Music for 2 Violins (Moszkowski: Suite for 2 Violins; Shostakovich; Duets: Prokofiev: Sonata for 2 Violins)


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Itzhak Perlman (Seiji Ozawa conducting the Boston Symphony)
For: Berg: Concerto for violin and Orchestra; Stravinsky: Concerto in D Major for violin and Orchestra


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Itzhak Perlman
For: The Spanish Album


Best Opera Recording

Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris
For: Berg: Lulu (Complete)


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Norbert Balatsch, chorus master; Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the Philharmonia Chorus and Orchestra
For: Mozart: Requiem


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Leontyne Price
For: Prima Donna, Vol. 5, Great Soprano Arias from Handel to Britten


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Karl-August Naegler
For: Berg: Lulu (Complete) (Pierre Boulez conducting the Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris)


Classical Producer of the Year

Robert Woods


Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording

Pat Carroll
For: Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein


Best Comedy Recording

Rodney Dangerfield
For: No Respect


Best Recording for Children

Doobie Brothers, James Taylor, Carly Simon, Bette Midler, Muppets, Al Jarreau, Linda Ronstadt, Wendy Waldman, Libby Titus & Dr. John, Livingston Taylor, George Benson & Pauline Wilson, Lucy Simon, Kate Taylor and the Simon/Taylor Family
For: In Harmony/A Sesame Street Record


Best Engineered Recording

James Guthrie
For: The Wall (Pink Floyd)


Best Album Package

Roy Kohara
For: Against the Wind (Bob Seger and the Silver Bullet Band)


Best Album Notes

David McClintock
For: Trilogy: Past, Present and Future (Frank Sinatra)


Best Historical Reissue

Segovia, The EMI Recordings 1927-39


Producer of the Year

Phil Ramone




<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>