Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1985 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1986 were for recordings made in 1985.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Phil Collins
For: No Jacket Required


Record of the Year

USA for Africa
For: We Are the World


Song of the Year

Michael Jackson, Lionel Richie (songwriters)
For: We Are the World


Best New Artist

Sade


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Phil Collins
For: No Jacket Required


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Whitney Houston
For: Saving All My Love For You


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

USA for Africa
For: We Are the World


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Jan Hammer
For: Theme from Miami Vice


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male

Don Henley
For: Boys of Summer


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female

Tina Turner
For: Out of the Living


Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

Dire Straits
For: Money for Nothing


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Jeff Beck
For: Escape (track from Flash)


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Narada Michael Walden (songwriter)
For: Freeway of Love


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Stevie Wonder
For: In Square Circle


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Aretha Franklin
For: Freeway of Love


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Commodores
For: Nightshift


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

Ernie Watts
For: Musician


Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental)

David Sanborn
For: Straight to the Heart


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male

Jon Hendricks, Bobby McFerrin
For: Another Night in Tunisia (track from Vocalese)


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female

Cleo Laine
For: Cleo at Carnegie the 10th Anniversary Concert


Best Jazz Vocal Performance by a duo or group

Manhattan Transfer
For: Vocalese


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist

Wynton Marsalis
For: Black Codes from the Underground (track from Black Codes from the Underground)


Best Jazz Instrumental by a Group

Wynton Marsalis Group
For: Black Codes from the Underground


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

John Barry, Bob Wilber
For: The Cotton Club (film soundtrack)


Best Country Song

Jimmy L. Webb (songwriter award)
For: Highwayman


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Ronnie Milsap
For: Lost in the Fifties Tonight (In the Still of the Night)


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Rosanne Cash
For: I Don't Know Why You Don't Want Me


Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal

Judds
For: Why Not Me


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Chet Atkins, Mark Knoffler
For: Cosmic Square Dance (track from Stay Tuned) (Chet Atkins)


Best Gospel Performance, Male

Larnell Harris
For: How Excellent is Thy Name (track from I've Just Seen Jesus)


Best Gospel Performance, Female

Amy Grant
For: Unguarded


Best Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group

Larnell Harris, Sandi Patti
For: How Excellent is Thy Name (track from I've Just Seen Jesus)


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male

Marvin Winans
For: Bring Back the Days of Yea and Nay (track from Tomorrow)


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female

Shirley Caesar
For: Martin


Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group

Winans
For: Tomorrow


Best Inspirational Performance

Jennifer Holliday
For: Come Sunday (track from Say You Love Me)


Best Traditional Blues Recording

B.B. King
For: My Guitar Sings the Blues (track from Six Silver Strings)


Best Ethnic or Traditional Folk Recording

Rockin' Sidney
For: My Toot Toot


Best Latin Pop Recording

Lani Hall
For: Es Facil Amar


Best Tropical Latin Performance

Tito Puente and His Latin Ensemble
For: Mambo Diablo


Best Mexican-American Performance

Vikki Carr
For: Simplemente Mufer


Best Reggae Recording

Jimmy Cliff
For: Cliff Hanger


Best Polka Recording

Frank Yankovic
For: 70 Years of Hits


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

David Grusin, Lee Ritenour
For: Early A.M. Attitude (track from Harlequin)


Best Instrumental Composition

Jan Hammer
For: Miami Vice Theme


Best Arrangement for Two or More Voices

Cheryl Bentyne, Bobby McFerrin
For: Another Night in Tunisia (Manhattan Transfer)


Best Cast Show Album

Stephen Sondheim
For: West Side Story


Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

various artists
For: Beverly Hills Cop


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

Nelson Riddle
For: Lush Life (Linda Ronstadt)


Best Classical Album

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony
For: Berlioz: Requiem


Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award)

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony
For: Faure: Pelleas et Melisande


Best New Classical Artist

Chicago Pro Musica


Best Chamber Music Performance

Emmauel Ax, Yo Yo Ma
For: Brahms: Cello and Piano Sonatas in E Major and F Major


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Yo Yo Ma (Previn conducting the London Symphony Orchestra)
For: Elgar: Cello concerto, Op. 85; Walton: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Vladimir Ashkenazy
For: Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit, Pavanhe pour une Infante Defunte, Valses Nobles et Sentimentales


Best Opera Recording

Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symnphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Schoenberg: Moses und Aron


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony and Chorus
For: Berlioz: Requiem


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

John Aler (Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony)
For: Berlioz: Requiem


Best Contemporary Composition

Andrew Lloyd Webber (composer)
For: Requiem


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Jack Renner
For: Berlioz: Requiem (Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony)


Classical Producer of the Year

Robert E. Woods


Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording

Broadway Cast
For: Ma Rainey's Black Bottom


Best Comedy Recording

Whoopi Goldberg
For: Whoopi Goldberg (Original Broadway Show Recording)


Best Recording for Children

Jim Henson's Muppets and the Sesame Street cast
For: Follow That Bird


Best Engineered Recording

Neil Dorfsman
For: Brothers in Arms (Dire Straits)


Best Album Package

Kosh, Ron Larson
For: Lush Life (Linda Ronstadt)


Best Album Notes

Peter Guralnick
For: Sam Cooke Live at the Harlem Square Club


Best Historical Album

RCA/Met - 100 Singers, 100 Years


Producer of the Year

Phil Collins, Hugh Padgham


Best Video, Short Form

USA for Africa
For: We Are the World, the Video Event


Best Video, Long Form

Huey Lewis and the News
For: Huey Lewis and the News: The Heart of Rock 'n' Roll




<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>