Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1987 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1988 were for recordings made in 1987.

Notes & Highlights: Paul Simon's Graceland wins again this year, this time as Record of the Year. "My nomination must have been a fluke." said Frank Zappa. Little Richard said, "You never gave me no Grammys!"

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

U2
For: The Joshua Tree


Record of the Year

Paul Simon
For: Graceland


Song of the Year

James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil (songwriters)
For: Somewhere Out There


Best New Artist

Jody Watley


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Sting
For: Bring on the Night


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Whitney Houston
For: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (Who Loves Me)


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Bill Medley, Jennifer Warnes
For: (I've Had) The Time of My Life


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Larry Carlton
For: Minute by Minute


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo

Bruce Springsteen
For: Tunnel of Love


Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

U2
For: The Joshua Tree


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Frank Zappa
For: Jazz From Hell


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Bill Withers (songwriter)
For: Lean on Me


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Smokey Robinson
For: Just to See Her


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Aretha Franklin
For: Aretha


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Aretha Franklin, George Michael
For: I Knew You Were Waiting (for Me)


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

David Sanborn
For: Chicago Song


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male

Bobby McFerrin
For: What Is This Thing Called Love


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female

Diane Schuur
For: Diane Schuur and the Count Basie Orchestra


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a group

Wynton Marsalis
For: Marsalis Standard Time, Vol. 1


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist

Dexter Gordon
For: The Other Side of 'Round Midnight


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Duke Ellington Orchestra conducted by Mercer Ellington
For: Digital Duke


Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Pat Metheny Group
For: Still Life (Talking)


Best Country Song

Paul Overstreet, Don Schlitz (songwriter award)
For: Forever and Ever, Amen


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Randy Travis
For: Always and Forever


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

K. T. Oslin
For: '80s Ladies


Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal

Dolly Parton, Linda Ronstadt, Emmylou Harris
For: Trio


Best Country vocal performance, duet

Ronnie Milsap, Kenny Rogers
For: Make No Mistake, She's Mine


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Asleep at the Wheel
For: String of Pars


Best Gospel Performance, Male

Larnelle Harris
For: The Father Hath Provided


Best Gospel Performance, Female

Deniece Williams
For: I Believe in You


Best Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group

Mylon LeFevre, Broken Heart
For: Crack the Sky


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male

Al Green
For: Everything's Gonna Be Alright


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female

CeCe Winans
For: For Always


Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group

Winans, Anita Baker
For: Ain't No Need to Worry


Best Traditional Blues Recording

Professor Longhair
For: Houseparty New Orleans Style


Best Contemporary Blues Recording

Robert Cray Band
For: Strong Persuader


Best Traditional Folk Recording

Ladysmith Black Mambazo
For: Shaku Zulu


Best Contemporary Folk Recording

Steve Goodman
For: Unfinished Business


Best Latin Pop Recording

Julio Iglesias
For: Un Hombre Solo


Best Tropical Latin Performance

Eddie Palmieri
For: La Verdad - The Truth


Best Mexican-American Performance

Los Tigres del Norte
For: Gracias! America sin Fronteras


Best Reggae Recording

Peter Tosh
For: No Nuclear War


Best Polka Recording

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
For: A Polka Just For Me


Best New Age Recording

Yusef Lateef
For: Yusef Lateef's Little Symphony


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

Bill Holman
For: Take the A Train


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

Frank Foster
For: Deedles' Blues track from Diane Schuur and the Count Basie Orchestra


Best Instrumental Composition

Dexter Gordon, Wayne Shorter, Herbie Hancock, Ron Carter, Billy Higgins
For: Call Street Blues (track from The Other Side of 'Round Midnight)


Best Musical Cast Show Album

Herbert Kretzmer, Claude-Michel Schonberg
For: Les Miserables


Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or TV

Ennio Morricone
For: The Untouchables (film soundtrack)


Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or TV

James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil
For: Somewhere Out There


Best Classical Album

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Horowitz in Moscow


Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award)

Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
For: Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor ("Choral")


Best Chamber Music Performance

Itzhak Perlman, Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy
For: Beethoven: The Complete Piano Trios


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Itzhak Perlman (James Levine conducting the Vienna Philharmonic)
For: Mozart: Violin Concertos No. 2 in D and No. 4 in D


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Horowitz in Moscow


Best Opera Recording

James Levine conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
For: R. Strauss: Ariadne and Naxos


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Hindemith: When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Kathleen Battle
For: Kathleen Battle, Salzburg Recital


Best Contemporary Composition

Krzysztof Penderecki (composer)
For: Cello Concerto No. 2


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Jack Renner
For: Faure: Requiem, Op. 48; Durufle: Requiem, Op. 9


Classical Producer of the Year

Robert Woods


Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording

Garrison Keillor
For: Lake Wobegone Days


Best Comedy Recording

Robin Williams
For: A Night at the Met


Best Recording for Children

Jack Nicholson, Bobby McFerrin
For: The Elephant's Child


Best Engineered Recording

Bruce Swedien, Humberto Gatica
For: Bad (Michael Jackson)


Best Album Package

Bill Johnson
For: King's Record Shop


Best Album Notes

Orrin Keepnews
For: Thelonius Monk: The Complete Riverside Recordings


Best Historical Album

Thelonius Monk: The Complete Riverside Recordings


Producer of the Year

Narada Michael Walden


Best Performance Music Video

David G. Croft, director
For: The Prince's Trust All-Star Rock Concert


Best Concept Music Video

Genesis, John Lloyd, Jim Yukich, directors
For: Land of Confusion



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>