The 1987 Grammy Awards
|
||||
Album of the Year U2
Record of the Year Paul Simon
Song of the Year James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil (songwriters)
Best New Artist Jody Watley
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male Sting
Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female Whitney Houston
Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group Bill Medley, Jennifer Warnes
Best Pop Instrumental Performance Larry Carlton
Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo Bruce Springsteen
Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal U2
Best Rock Instrumental Performance Frank Zappa
Best Rhythm and Blues Song Bill Withers (songwriter)
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male Smokey Robinson
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female Aretha Franklin
Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group Aretha Franklin, George Michael
Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance David Sanborn
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male Bobby McFerrin
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female Diane Schuur
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a group Wynton Marsalis
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist Dexter Gordon
Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band Duke Ellington Orchestra conducted by Mercer
Ellington
Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental) Pat Metheny Group
Best Country Song Paul Overstreet, Don Schlitz (songwriter award)
Best Country Vocal Performance, Male Randy Travis
Best Country Vocal Performance, Female K. T. Oslin
Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal Dolly Parton, Linda Ronstadt, Emmylou Harris
Best Country vocal performance, duet Ronnie Milsap, Kenny Rogers
Best Country Instrumental Performance Asleep at the Wheel
Best Gospel Performance, Male Larnelle Harris
Best Gospel Performance, Female Deniece Williams
Best Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group Mylon LeFevre, Broken Heart
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male Al Green
Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female CeCe Winans
Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group Winans, Anita Baker
Best Traditional Blues Recording Professor Longhair
Best Contemporary Blues Recording Robert Cray Band
Best Traditional Folk Recording Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Contemporary Folk Recording Steve Goodman
Best Latin Pop Recording Julio Iglesias
Best Tropical Latin Performance Eddie Palmieri
Best Mexican-American Performance Los Tigres del Norte
Best Reggae Recording Peter Tosh
Best Polka Recording Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
Best New Age Recording Yusef Lateef
Best Arrangement on an Instrumental Bill Holman
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s) Frank Foster
Best Instrumental Composition Dexter Gordon, Wayne Shorter, Herbie Hancock, Ron Carter,
Billy Higgins
Best Musical Cast Show Album Herbert Kretzmer, Claude-Michel Schonberg
Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or TV Ennio Morricone
Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or TV James Horner, Barry Mann, Cynthia Weil
Best Classical Album Vladimir Horowitz
Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award) Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony
Orchestra
Best Chamber Music Performance Itzhak Perlman, Lynn Harrell, Vladimir Ashkenazy
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra) Itzhak Perlman (James Levine conducting the Vienna
Philharmonic)
Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra) Vladimir Horowitz
Best Opera Recording James Levine conducting the Vienna Philharmonic
Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera) Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and
Chorus
Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist Kathleen Battle
Best Contemporary Composition Krzysztof Penderecki (composer)
Best Engineered Recording, Classical Jack Renner
Classical Producer of the Year Robert Woods
Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording Garrison Keillor
Best Comedy Recording Robin Williams
Best Recording for Children Jack Nicholson, Bobby McFerrin
Best Engineered Recording Bruce Swedien, Humberto Gatica
Best Album Package Bill Johnson
Best Album Notes Orrin Keepnews
Best Historical Album Thelonius Monk: The Complete Riverside Recordings
Producer of the Year Narada Michael Walden
Best Performance Music Video David G. Croft, director
Best Concept Music Video Genesis, John Lloyd, Jim Yukich, directors |
||||
|