Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1988 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1989 were for recordings made in 1988.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

George Michael
For: Faith


Record of the Year

Bobby McFerrin
Don't Worry, Be Happy


Song of the Year

Bobby McFerrin
Don't Worry, Be Happy


Best New Artist

Tracy Chapman


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Bobby McFerrin
Don't Worry, Be Happy


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Tracy Chapman
For: Fast Car


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Manhattan Transfer
For: Brasil


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

David Sanborn
For: Close-Up


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male

Robert Palmer
For: Simply Irresistible


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female

Tina Turner
For: Tina Live in Europe


Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

U2
For: Desire


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Carlos Santana
For: Blues for Salvador


Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Jethro Tull
For: Crest of a Knave


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Anita Baker, Skip Scarborough, Randy Holland (songwriters)
For: Giving You the Best That I Got


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Terrence Trent D'Arby
For: Introducing the Hardline According to Terrence Trent D'Arby


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Anita Baker
For: Giving You the Best That I Got


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Gladys Knight and the Pips
For: Love Overboard


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

Chick Corea
For: Light Years track from GRP Super Live in Concert, Vols. 1 and 2


Best Rap Performance

D.J. Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince
For: Parents Just Don't Understand


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male

Bobby McFerrin
For: Brothers, track from Rob Wasserman's Duets


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female

Betty Carter
For: Look What I Got!


Best Jazz Vocal Performance by a duo or group

Take 6
For: Spread Love


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist

Micheal Brecker
For: Don't Try This at Home


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Group

McCoy Tyner, Pharoah Sanders, David Murray, Cecil McBee, Roy Haynes
For: Blues for Coltrane: A Tribute to John Coltrane


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Gil Evans & the Monday Night Orchestra
For: Bud and Bird


Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Yellowjackets
For: Politics


Best Country Song

K.T. Oslin (songwriter award)
For: Hold Me


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Randy Travis
For: Old 8 x 10


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

K. T. Oslin
For: Hold Me track from This Woman


Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal

Judds
For: Give a Little Love


Best Country vocal Collaboration

Roy Orbison, k.d. lang
For: Crying


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Asleep at the Wheel
For: Sugarfoot Rag track from Western Standard Time


Best Gospel Performance, Male

Larnelle Harris
For: Christmas


Best Gospel Performance, Female

Amy Grant
For: Lead Me On


Best Gospel Performance by a Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus

Winans
For: The Winans Live at Carnegie Hall


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male

BeBe Winans
For: Abundant Life


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female

Aretha Franklin
For: One Lord, One Faith, One Baptism


Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo, Group, Choir or chorus

Take 6
For: Take 6


Best Traditional Blues Recording

Willie Dixon
For: Hidden Charms


Best Contemporary Blues Recording

Robert Cray Band
For: Don't Be Afraid of the Dark


Best Traditional Folk Recording

various artists
For: Folkways: A Vision Shared - A Tribute to Woody Guthrie and Leadbelly


Best Contemporary Folk Recording

Tracy Chapman
For: Tracy Chapman


Best Bluegrass Recording (vocal or instrumental)

Bill Monroe
For: Southern Flavor


Best Latin Pop Performance

Roberto Carlos
For: Roberto Carlos


Best Tropical Latin Performance

Ruben Blades, Son del Solar
For: Antecedente


Best Mexican-American Performance

Linda Ronstadt
For: Canciones de Mi Padre


Best Reggae Recording

Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers
For: Conscious Party


Best Polka Recording

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
For: Born to Polka


Best New Age Recording

Shadowfax
For: Folksongs for a Nuclear Village


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

Roger Kellaway
For: Memos from Paradise


Best Instrumental Composition

Mike Post
For: The Theme from L.A. Law


Best Musical Cast Show Album

Bernadette Peters, Joanna Gleason, Chip Zien, Tom Aldredge, Robert Westenberg, Stephen Sondheim
For: Into the Woods


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

Jonathan Tunick
For: No One is Alone track from Cleo Sings Sondheim (Cleo Laine)


Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or TV

Ryuichi Sakamoto, David Byrne, Cong Su
For: The Last Emperor (film soundtrack)


Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or TV

Phil Collins, Lamont Dozier
For: Two Hearts track from Buster


Best Classical Album

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses


Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award)

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
For: Rorem: String Symphony


Best Chamber Music Performance

Murray Perahia, Sir Georg Solti, David Corkhill, Evelyn Glennie
For: Bartok: Sonata for 2 Pianos and Percussion, Brahms: Variation on a Theme by Joseph Haydn for 2 Pianos


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Vladimir Horowitz (Carlo Maria Giulini conducting the La Scala Opera Orchestra)
For: Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Alicia de Larrocha
For: Albeniz: Iberia; Navarra; Suite Espagnola


Best Opera Recording

Sir Georg Solti conducting the Vienna State Opera Choir and Vienna Philharmonic
For: Wagner: Lohengrin


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Luciano Pavarotti
For: Luciano Pavarotti in Concert


Best Contemporary Composition

John Adams (composer)
For: Nixon in China


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Jack Renner
For: Verdi: Requiem and Operatic Choruses


Classical Producer of the Year

Robert Woods


Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording

Rev. Jesse Jackson
For: Speech by Rev. Jesse Jackson, July 27


Best Comedy Recording

Robin Williams
For: Good Morning, Vietnam


Best Recording for Children

Robin Williams, Ry Cooder
For: Pecos Bill


Best Engineered Recording

Tom Lord Alge
For: Roll With It (Steve Winwood)


Best Album Package

Bill Johnson
For: Tired of the Runnin' (O'Kanes)


Best Album Notes

Anthony DeCurtis
For: Crossroads (Eric Clapton)


Best Historical Album

Crossroads (Eric Clapton)


Producer of the Year

Neil Dorfsman


Best Performance Music Video

U2, Meiert Avis, director
For: Where the Streets Have No Name


Best Concept Music Video

Weird Al Yankovic, Jay Levey, director
For: Fat



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>