Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1989 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1990 were for recordings made in 1989.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Bonnie Raitt
For: Nick of Time


Record of the Year

Bette Midler
For: Wind Beneath My Wings


Song of the Year

Larry Henley, Jeff Silbar
For: Wind Beneath My Wings


Best New Artist

Milli Vanilli (award revoked)


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Michael Bolton
For: How Am I Supposed to Live Without You


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Bonnie Raitt
For: Nick of Time track from Nick of Time


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Linda Ronstadt, Aaron Neville
For: Don't Know Much


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Neville Brothers
For: Healing Chant track from Yellow Moon


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male

Don Henley
For: The End of the Innocence


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female

Bonnie Raitt
For: Nick of Time


Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

Traveling Wilburys
For: Traveling Wilburys, Vol. 1


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Jeff Beck, Terry Bozzio, Tony Hyman
For: Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop with Terry Bozzio and Tony Hyman


Best Hard Rock Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Living Color
For: Cult of Personality


Best Metal Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Metallica
For: One


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Kenny Gamble, Leon Huff (songwriters)
For: If You Don't Know Me by Now


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Bobby Brown
For: Every Little Step


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Anita Baker
For: Giving You the Best That I Got


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Soul II Soul
For: Back to Life


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

Soul II Soul
For: African Dance track from Keep On Movin'


Best Rap Performance

Young MC
For: Bust a Move


Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Pat Metheny Group
For: Letter From Home


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male

Harry Connick, Jr.
For: When Harry Met Sally


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female

Ruth Brown
For: Blue on Broadway


Best Jazz Vocal Performance by a duo or group

Dr. John, Rickie Lee Jones
For: Makin' Whoopee


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist

Miles Davis
For: Aura


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Group

Chick Corea Akoustic Band
For: Chick Corea Akoustic Band


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Miles Davis
For: Aura


Best Country Song

Rodney Crowell (songwriter award)
For: After All This Time


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Lyle Lovett
For: Lyle Lovett and His Large Band


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

k.d. lang
For: Absolute Torch and Twang


Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal

Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
For: Will the Circle Be Unbroken, Vol. 2


Best Country vocal Collaboration

Hank Williams, Jr., Hank Williams
For: There's a Tear in My Beer


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Randy Scruggs, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
For: Amazing Grace track from Will the Circle Be Unbroken, Vol. 2


Best Gospel Performance, Male

BeBe Winans
For: Meantime


Best Gospel Performance, Female

CeCe Winans
For: Don't Cry


Best Gospel Performance by a Duo, Group, Choir or Chorus

Take 6
For: The Savior is Waiting


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male or Female

Al Green
For: As Long As We're Together


Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo, Group, Choir or chorus

Daniel Winans & Choir
For: Let Brotherly Love Continue


Best Traditional Blues Recording

John Lee Hooker, Bonnie Raitt
For: I'm in the Mood


Best Contemporary Blues Recording

Stevie Ray Vaughn
For: In Step


Best Traditional Folk Recording

Bulgarian State Radio & Television Female Choir
For: Le Mysteres des Voix Bulgares, Vol. 2


Best Contemporary Folk Recording

Indigo Girls
For: Indigo Girls


Best Bluegrass Recording (vocal or instrumental)

Bruce Hornsby, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
For: The Valley Road


Best Latin Pop Performance

Jose Feliciano
For: Cielito Lindo


Best Tropical Latin Performance

Celia Cruz, Ray Baretto
For: Rimo en el Corazon


Best Mexican-American Performance

Los Lobos
For: La Pistola y el Corazon


Best Reggae Recording

Ziggy Marley & the Melody Makers
For: One Bright Day


Best Polka Recording

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
For: All in My Love for You


Best New Age Recording

Peter Gabriel
For: Passion - Music for "The Last Temptation of Christ"


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

Dave Grusin
For: Suite from the Milagro Beanfield War


Best Instrumental Composition

Danny Elfman
For: The Batman Theme


Best Musical Cast Show Album

Jason Alexander, Debbie Shapiro, Robert La Fasse, others
For: Jerome Robbins' Broadway


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

Dave Grusin
For: My Funny Valentine from The Fabulous Baker Boys


Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or TV

Dave Grusin
For: The Fabulous Baker Boys (film soundtrack)


Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or TV

Carly Simon
For: Let the River Run from Working Girl (film soundtrack)


Best Classical Album

Emerson String Quartet
For: Bartok: 6 String Quartets


Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award)

Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic
For: Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D Minor


Best Chamber Music Performance

Emerson String Quartet
For: Bartok: 6 String Quartets


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Yo Yo Ma
For: Barber: Cello Concerto, Op. 22; Britten: Symphony for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 68


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Andras Schiff
For: Bach: English Suites, BWV 806-11


Best Opera Recording

James Levin conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
For: Wagner: Die Walkure


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Benjamin Bitten: War Requiem


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Dawn Upshaw
For: Knoxville: Summer of 1915


Best Contemporary Composition

Steve Reich (composer)
For: Different Trains


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Jack Renner
For: Bitten: War Requiem


Classical Producer of the Year

Robert Woods


Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording

Gilda Radner
For: It's Always Something


Best Comedy Recording

Peter Schickele
For: PDQ Bach: 1712 Overture and Other Musical Assaults


Best Recording for Children

Tanya Goodman
For: The Rock-A-Bye Collection, Vol. 1


Best Engineered Recording

George Massenburg
For: Cry Like a Rainstorm, Howl Like the Wind (Linda Ronstadt)


Best Album Package

Roger Gorman
For: Sound + Vision (David Bowie)


Best Album Notes

Phil Schaap
For: Bird: The Complete Charlie Parker on Verve (Charlie Parker)


Best Historical Album

Chuck Berry - The Chess Box


Producer of the Year

Peter Asher


Best Music Video, Short Form

Michael Jackson, Jim Blashfield, director
For: Leave Me Alone


Best Music Video, Long Form

Janet Jackson, Dominic Sena, Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris, directors
For: Rhythm Nation



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>