Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1990 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1991 were for recordings made in 1990.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Quincy Jones
For: Back on the Block


Record of the Year

Phil Collins
For: Another Day in Paradise


Song of the Year

Julie Gold
For: From a Distance


Best New Artist

Mariah Carey


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Roy Orbison
For: Oh Pretty Woman track from A Black and White Night Live


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Mariah Carey
For: Vision of Love


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Linda Ronstadt with Aaron Neville
For: All My Life


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Angelo Madalamenti
For: Twin Peaks Theme


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male

Eric Clapton
For: Bad Love


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female

Alannah Myles
For: Black Velvet


Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

Aerosmith
For: Janie's Got a Gun


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Vaughn Brothers
For: D/FW track from Family Style


Best Hard Rock Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Living Color
For: Time's Up


Best Metal Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Metallica
For: Stone Cold Crazy track from Rubaiyat


Best Alternative Music Performance

Sinead O'Connor
For: I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

James Miller, M.C. Hammer (songwriters)
For: U Can't Touch This


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Luther Vandross
For: Here and Now


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Anita Baker
For: Compositions


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Ray Charles, Chaka Khan
For: I'll Be Good to You


Best Rap Solo Performance

M.C. Hammer
For: U Can't Touch This


Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group

Ice-T, Melle Mel, Big Daddy Kane, Kool Moe Dee
For: Back on the Block track from Quincy Jones' Back on the Block


Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Qunicy Jones
For: Birdland track from Quincy Jones' Back on the Block


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male

Harry Connick, Jr.
For: We Are in Love


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female

Ella Fitzgerald
For:All that Jazz


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a group

Oscar Peterson Trio
For: The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist

Oscar Peterson
For: The Legendary Oscar Peterson Trio Live at the Blue Note


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Count Basie Orchestra
For: Basie's Bag track from George Benson's Big Boss Band


Best Country Song

Jon Vezner, Don Henry (songwriter award)
For: Where've You Been


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Vince Gill
For: When I Call Your Name


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Kathy Mattea
For: Where've You Been


Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal

Kentucky Headhunters
For: Pickin' on Nashville


Best Country vocal Collaboration

Chet Atkins, Mark Knoffler
For: Poor Boy Blues


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Chet Atkins, Mark Knoffler
For: So Soft Your Goodbye


Best Rock/Contemporary Gospel Performance

Petra
For: Beyond Belief


Best Pop Gospel Album

Sandi Patti
For: Another Time...Another Place


Best Southern Gospel Album

Bruce Carroll
For: The Great Exchange


Best Traditiional Soul Gospel Album

Tremaine Hawkins
For: Tremaine Hawkins Live


Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

Take 6
For: So Much 2 Say


Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus

Rev. James Cleveland & the Southern California Community Choir
For: Having Church


Best Traditional Blues Recording

B.B. King
For: Live at San Quentin


Best Contemporary Blues Recording

Vaughn Brothers
For: Family Style


Best Traditional Folk Recording

Doc Watson
For: On Praying Ground


Best Contemporary Folk Recording

Shawn Colvin
For: Steady On


Best Bluegrass Recording (vocal or instrumental)

Alison Krauss
For: I've Got That Old Feeling


Best Latin Pop Performance

Jose Feliciano
For: Por Que Te Tengo Que Olvidar? track from Nina


Best Tropical Latin Performance

Tito Puente
For: Lambada Timbales track from Goza Mi Timbal


Best Mexican-American Performance

Texas Tornados
For: Soy de San Luis


Best Reggae Recording

Bunny Wailer
For: Time Will Tell - A Tribute to Bob Marley


Best Polka Recording

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
For: When It's Polka Time at Your House


Best New Age Performance

Mark Isham
For: Mark Isham


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

Quincy Jones, Ian Prince, Rod Temperton, Jerry Hey
For: Birdland


Best Instrumental Composition

Pat Metheny
For: Change of Heart


Best Musical Cast Show Album

Gary Morris, Philip Quast, Kaho Shimada, Tracey Shayne and various casts
For: Les Miserables, the Complete Symphonic Recording


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

Jerry Hey, Glen Ballard, Cliff Magness, Quincy Jones
For: The Places You Find Love track from Back on the Block


Best Album of Original Instrumental Background Score written for a Motion Picture or TV

James Horner
For: Glory (film soundtrack)


Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or TV

Alan Menken, Howard Ashman
For: Under the Sea track from The Little Mermaid Original Soundtrack


Best Classical Album

Leonard Bernstein conducting the New York Philharmonic
For: Ives: Symphony No. 2; The Gong on the Hook and Ladder; Central Park in the Dark; The Unanswered Question


Best Classical Orchestral Performance, (conductors award)

Leonard Bernstein conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
For: Shostakovich: Symphonies No. 1, Op. 10 and No. 7, Op. 60


Best Chamber Music Performance

Itzhak Perlman, Daniel Barenboim
For: The 3 Violin Sonatas (No. 1, Op. 78; No. 2, Op. 100; No. 3, Op. 108)


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Itzhak Perlman (Zubin Mehta conducting the Israel Philharmonic)
For: Shostakovich: Violin Concerto No. 1 in A Minor; Glazunov; Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 82


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Vladmimir Horowitz
For: The Last Recording (Chopin, Haydn, Liszt, Wagner)


Best Opera Recording

James Levin conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
For: Das Rheingold


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Robert Shaw conducting the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Belshazzar's Feast; Berstein: Chichester Psalms; Missa Brevis


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Jose Carreras, Placido Domingo, Luciano Pavarotti
For: Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti in Concert


Best Contemporary Composition

Leonard Bernstein (composer)
For: Arias and Barcarolles


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Jack Renner
For: Rachmaninov: Vespers (Robert Shaw conducting the Robert Shaw Festival Singers)


Classical Producer of the Year

Adam Stern


Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording

George Burns
For: Gracie: A Love Story


Best Comedy Recording

Peter Schickele
For: PDQ Bach: Oedipus Tex and Other Choral Calamities


Best Recording for Children

Howard Ashman, Alan Menken, composers
For: The Little Mermaid


Best Engineered Recording

Bruce Swedien
For: Back on the Block (Quincy Jones)


Best Album Package

Len Peltier, Jeffrey gold, Suzanne Vega
For: Days of Open Hand (Suzanne Vega)


Best Album Notes

Dan Morgenstern
For: Brownie: The Complete Emarcy Recordings of Clifford Brown (Clifford Brown)


Best Historical Album

Robert Johnson: The Complete Recordings (Robert Johnson)


Producer of the Year

Quincy Jones


Best Music Video, Short Form

Paula Abdul, Michael Patterson, Candice Reckinger, directors
For: Opposites Attract


Best Music Video, Long Form

M.C. Hammer, Rupert Wainwright, director
For: Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em, the Movie



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>