Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1993 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1994 were for recordings made in 1993.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Record of the Year

Whitney Houston
For: I Will Always Love You


Album of the Year

Whitney Houston
For: The Bodyguard (soundtrack)


Song of the Year

Alan Menken, Tim Rice (songwriters)
For: A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme)


Best New Artist

Toni Braxton


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

Sting
For: If I Ever Lose My Faith in You


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

Whitney Houston
For: I Will Always Love You


Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Peabo Bryson, Regina Belle
For: A Whole New World (Aladdin's theme)


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance

Tony Bennett
For: Steppin' Out


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Bruce Hornsby, Branford Marsalis
For: Barcelona Mona


Best Rock Song

David Pirner (songwriter)
For: Runaway Train


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Solo

Meat Loaf
For: I'd Do Anything for Love (but I Won't Do That)


Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Aerosmith
For: Livin' on the Edge


Best Hard Rock Performance with Vocal

Stone Temple Pilots
For: Plush track from Core


Best Metal Performance with Vocal

Ozzy Osbourne
For: I Don't Want to Change the World track from Live and Loud


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Zappa's Universe Rock Group Featuring Steve Vai
For: Sofa track from Zappa's Universe


Best Alternative Music Album

U2
For: Zooropa


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Janet Jackson, James Harris III, Terry Lewis (songwriters)
For: That's the Way Love Goes


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male

Ray Charles
For: A Song For You


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female

Toni Braxton
For: Another Sad Love Song


Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Sade
For: No Ordinary Love


Best Rap Solo Performance

Dr. Dre
For: Let Me Ride


Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

Digable Planets
For: Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat)


Best Contemporary Jazz Performance, Instrumental

Pat Metheny Groups
For: The Road to You


Best Jazz Vocal Performance

Natalie Cole
For: Take a Look


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

Joe Henderson
For: Miles Ahead track from So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Instrumental or Group

Joe Henderson
For: So Near, So Far (Musings for Miles)


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance

Miles Davis, Quincy Jones
For: Miles and Quincy Live at Montreux


Best Country Song

Lucinda Williams, songwriter
For: Passionate Kisses


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Dwight Yoakam
For: Ain't That Lonely Yet


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Mary Chapin-Carpenter
For: Passionate Kisses


Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Brooks & Dunn
For: Hard Workin' Man


Best Country Vocal Collaboration

Reba McEntire, Linda Davis
For: Does He Love You


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Asleep at the Wheel
For: Red Wing


Best Rock Gospel Album

DC Talk
For: Free at Last


Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Steven Curtis Chapman
For: The Live Adventure


Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Kathy Mattea
For: Good News


Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

Shirley Ceasar
For: Stand Still


Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

Winans
For: All Out


Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus

Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir; Carol Cymbala, choir director
For: Live...We Come Rejoicing


Best Traditional Folk Album

Chieftains
For: The Celtic Harp


Best Contemporary Folk Album

Nanci Griffith
For: Other Voices/Other Rooms


Best Traditional Blues Album

B.B. King
For: Blues Summit


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Buddy Guy
For: Feels Like Rain


Best Bluegrass Album

Nashville Bluegrass Band
For: Waitin' for the Hard Times to go


Best Latin Pop Album

Luis Miguel
For: Aries


Best Tropical Latin Album

Gloria Estafan
For: Mi Tierra


Best Mexican-American Album

Selena
For: Live


Best Reggae Album

Inner Circle
For: Bad Boys


Best Polka Album

Walter Ostanek & His Band
For: Accordionally Yours


Best New Age Album

Paul Winter Consort
For: Spanish Angels


Best World Music Album

Ry Cooder, V.M. Bhatt
For: A Meeting by the River


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

David Grusin
For: Mood Indigo track from Homage to Duke (David Grusin)


Best Instrumental Composition

Kenny G.
For: Forever in Love


Best Musical Show album

Pete Townshend
For: The Who's Tommy - Original Cast Recording


Best Instrumental Composition for a Movie or TV

Alan Menken
For: Aladdin


Best Song Written Specifically for a Movie or TV

Alan Menken, Tim Rice
For: A Whole New World (Aladdin's Theme) from Aladdin


Best Instrumental Arrangement accompanying vocal(s)

Jeremy Lubbock
For: When I Fall in Love track from Sleepless in Seattle (Celine Dion, Clive Griffin)


Best Classical Album

Pierre Boulez conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Bartok: The Wooden Prince and Cantata Profana


Best Orchestral Performance (conductor's award)

Pierre Boulez conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
For: Bartok: The Wooden Prince


Best Chamber Music Performance

Emerson String Quartet
For: Ives: Quartets Nos. 1 and 2/Barber: String Quartet, Op. 11 (American Originals)


Best Classical Performance, Vocal

Arleen Auger
For: The Art of Arleen Auger (Works of Larsen, Purcell, Schumann, Mozart)


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestral accompaniment)

Anne-Sophie Mutter
For: Berg: Violin Concerto; Rihm: Time Chant


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestral accompaniment)

John Browning
For: Barber: The Complete Solo Piano Music


Best Performance of a Choral Work

Pierre Boulez conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
For: Bartok: Cantata Profana


Best Opera Recording

John Nelson conducting the English Chamber Orchestra and Ambrosian Opera Chorus
For: Handel: Semele


Best Contemporary Composition

Elliott Carter
For: Violin concerto


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Rainer Maillard
For: Bartok: The Wooden Prince and Cantata Profana


Classical Producer of the Year

Judith Sherman


Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album

Maya Angelou
For: On the Pulse of Morning


Best Comedy Album

George Carlin
For: Jammin' in New York


Best Musical Album For Children

various artists
For: Aladdin (soundtrack)


Best Spoken Word Album For Children

Audrey Hepburn
For: Audrey Hepburn's Enchanted Tales


Best Engineered Album (other than classical)

Hugh Padgham
For: Ten Summoner's Tales (Sting)


Best Album Package(Art Director's Award)

David Lau
For: The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959


Best Album Notes

Buck Clayton, Phil Schaap, Joel E. Siegel
For: The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959


Best Historical Album

The Complete Billie Holiday on Verve 1945-1959


Producer of the Year (other than classical)

David Foster


Best Music Video, short form

Peter Gabriel, Stephen R. Johnson, director
For: Steam


Best Music Video, long form

Sting, Doug Nichol, director
For: Ten Summoner's Tales


Recording Academy Hall Of Fame

The Beatles
For: Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>