Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1994 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1995 were for recordings made in 1994.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Record of the Year

Sheryl Crow
For: All I Wanna Do


Album of the Year

Tony Bennett
For: MTV Unplugged


Song of the Year

Bruce Springsteen (songwriter)
For: Streets of Philadelphia


Best New Artist

Sheryl Crow


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

Elton John
For: Can You Feel the Love Tonight


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

Sheryl Crow
For: All I Wanna Do


Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

All-4-One
For: I Swear


Best Pop Vocal Collaboration

Al Green, Lyle Lovett
For: Funny How Time Slips Away


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance

Tony Bennett
For: MTV Unplugged


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Booker T & the MGs
For: Cruisin'


Best Pop Album

Bonnie Raitt
For: Longing in Their Hearts


Best Rock Song

Bruce Springsteen (songwriter)
For: Streets of Philadelphia


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male

Bruce Springsteen (songwriter)
For: Streets of Philadelphia


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female

Melissa Etheridge
For: Come to My Window


Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Aerosmith
For: Crazy


Best Hard Rock Performance with Vocal

Soundgarden
For: Black Hole Sun track from Superunknown


Best Metal Performance with Vocal

Soundgarden
For: Superunknown


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Pink Floyd
For: Marooned track from The Division Bell


Best Rock Album

Rolling Stones
For: Voodoo Lounge


Best Alternative Music Performance

Green Day
For: Dookie


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Babyface (songwriter)
For: I'll Make Love to You


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Male

Babyface
For: When Can I See You


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, Female

Toni Braxton
For: Breathe Again


Best Rhythm and Blues Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Boyz II Men
For: I'll Make Love to You


Best Rhythm and Blues Album

Boyz II Men
For: II


Best Rap Solo Performance

Queen Latifah
For: U.N.I.T.Y.


Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

Salt-N-Pepa
For: None of Your Business


Best Contemporary Jazz Performance

Brecker Brothers
For: Out of the Loop


Best Jazz Vocal Performance

Etta James
For: Mystery Lady (Songs of Billy Holiday)


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

Benny Caarter
For: Prelude to a Kiss track from Elegy in Blue


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group

Ron Carter, Herbie Hancock, Wallce Roney, Wayne Shorter, Tony Wiliams
For: A Tribute to Miles


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance

McCoy Tyner Big Band
For: Journey


Best Latin Jazz Performance

Arturo Sandoval
For: Danzon


Best Country Song

Gary Baker, Frank J. Myers, songwriters
For: I Swear


Best Country Album

Mary Chapin Carpenter
For: Stones in the Road


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Vince Gill
For: When Love Finds You


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Mary Chapin Carpenter
For: Shut Up and Kiss Me


Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Asleep at the Wheel, Lyle Lovett
For: Blues for Dixie track from Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys


Best Country Vocal Collaboration

Aaron Neville, Trisha Yearwood
For: I Fall to Pieces


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Chet Atkins
For: Young Thing track from Read My Licks


Best Rock Gospel Album

Petra
For: Wake-up Call


Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Andrae Crouch
For: Mercy


Best Southern Gospel, Country Gospel or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Alison Krauss, Cox Family
For: I Know Who Holds Tomorrow


Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

Albertina Walker
For: Songs of the Church - Live in Memphis


Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

Take 6
For: Join the Band


Best Gospel Album by a Choir or Chorus

Thompson Community Singers, Milton Brunson, choir director
For: Through God's Eyes


Best Traditional Folk Album

Bob Dylan
For: World Gone Wrong


Best Contemporary Folk Album

Johnny Cash
For: American Recordings


Best Traditional Blues Album

Eric Clapton
For: From the Cradle


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Pop Staples
For: Father Father


Best Bluegrass Album

various artists
For: The Great Dobro Sessions


Best Latin Pop Album

Luis Miguel
For: Segundo Romance


Best Tropical Latin Album

Cachao
For: Master Sessions, Vol. 1


Best Mexican-American Album

Vikki Carr
For: Recuerdo a Javier Solis


Best Reggae Album

Bunny Wailer
For: Crucial! Roots Classics


Best Polka Album

Walter Ostanek Band
For: Music and Friends


Best New Age Album

Paul Winter
For: Prayer for the Wild Things


Best World Music Album

Ali Farka Toure, Ry Cooder
For: Talking Timbuktu


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

David Grusin
For: Three Cowboy Songs track from The Orchestral Album (David Grusin)


Best Instrumental Composition

Michael Brecker
For: African Skies


Best Musical Show album

Stephen Sondheim
For: Passion, Original Broadway Cast


Best Instrumental Composition for a Movie or TV

John Williams
For: Schindler's List


Best Song Written Specifically for a Movie or TV

Bruce Springsteen
For: Streets of Philadelphia


Best Instrumental Arrangement accompanying vocal(s)

Andrae Crouch, Lebo Morake, Hans Zimmer
For: Circle of Life track from The Lion King (Carmen Twillie)


Best Classical Album

Pierre Boulez conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
For: Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra: 4 Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12


Best Orchestral Performance (conductor's award)

Pierre Boulez conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
For: Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra: 4 Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12


Best Chamber Music Performance

Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Daniele Damiano, Hansjorg Schellenberger
For: Beethoven, Mozart: Quintets


Best Classical Performance, Vocal

Cecilia Bartoli
For: The Impatient Lover (Italian Songs by Beethoven, Schubert, Mozart, etc.)


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestral accompaniment)

Yo-Yo Ma
For: The New York Album (Works of Albert Bartok, Bloch)


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestral accompaniment)

Emanuel Ax
For: Haydn: Piano Sonatas Nos. 32, 47, 53, and 59


Best Choral Performance

John Eliot Gardiner conducting the Monteverdi Choir and Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique
For: Berlioz: Messe Solennelle


Best Opera Recording

Kent Nagano conducting Orchestra of the Opera de Lyon
For: Floyd: Susannah


Best Contemporary Composition

Stephen Albert
For: Cello concerto


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

William Hoekstra
For: Copland: Music for Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, etc.)


Classical Producer of the Year

Andrew Cornall


Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album

Henry Rollins
For: Get in the Van: On the Road with Black Flag


Best Comedy Album

Sam Kinison
For: Live from Hell


Best Musical Album For Children

Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Chris Thomas, Hans Zimmer
For: The Lion King


Best Spoken Word Album For Children

Robert Guillaume, Ted Kryczko, Randy Thornton
For: The Lion King Read Along


Best Engineered Album (other than classical)

Ed Cherney, Paul Dieter, Rik Pekkonen
For: I'm Alive (Jackson Browne)


Best Album Package (Art Director's Award)

Buddy Jackson
For: Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys (Asleep at the Wheel)


Best Album Package, Boxed

Chris Thompson
For: The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books


Best Album Notes

Dan Morgenstern, Loren Schoenberg
For: Louis Armstrong: Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man, 1923-1934


Best Historical Album

The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve


Producer of the Year (other than classical)

Don Was


Best Music Video, short form

Rolling Stones, David Fincher, director
For: Love Is Strong


Best Music Video, long form

U2, David Mallet, director
For: Zoo TV - Live from Sydney



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>