Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1996 Grammy Awards
The awards given in Feb 1997 were for recordings made in 1996.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>




Record of the year

Eric Clapton
For: Change the World


Album of the year

Celine Dion
For: Falling Into You


Song of the year

Gordon Kennedy, Wayne Kirkpatrick and Tommy Sims
For: Change the World


New artist

LeAnn Rimes


Producer of the year

Babyface


Best op album

Celine Dion
For: Falling Into You


Best Female pop vocal

Toni Braxton
For: Un-break My Heart


Best Male pop vocal

Eric Clapton
Change the World
Eric Clapton


Best Pop duo or group

The Beatles
For: Free as a Bird


Best Pop collaboration with vocals

Natalie Cole, Nat King Cole
For: When I Fall in Love


Best Traditional pop vocal

Tony Bennett
For: Here's to the Ladies


Best Pop instrumenta

Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
For: The Sinister Minister


Best Rock instrumental

Jimmie Vaughan, Eric Clapton, Bonnie Raitt, Robert Cray, B.B. King, Buddy Guy, Dr. John and Art Neville.
For: SRV Shuffle


Best Rock song

Tracy Chapman
For: Give Me One Reason


Best Rock album

Sheryl Crow
For: Sheryl Crow


Best Female rock vocal

Sheryl Crow
For: If It Makes You Happy


Best Male rock vocal

Beck
For: Where It' s At


Best Rock duo or group

Dave Matthews Band
For: So Much to Say


Best Hard rock

Smashing Pumpkins
For: Bullet With Butterfly Wings


Best Alternative

Beck
For: Odelay


Best Metal

Rage Against the Machine
For: Tire Me


Best R&B song

Babyface
For: Exhale (Shoop Shoop)


R&B album:

Tony Rich Project
For: Words


Best Female R&B vocal

Toni Braxton
For: You're Makin' Me High


Male R&B vocal

Luther Vandross
For: Your Secret Love


Best R&B duo or group

Fugees
For: Killing Me Softly with His Song


Best Rap album

Fugees
For: The Score


Best Rap solo

LL Cool J
For: Hey Lover


Best Rap duo or group

Bone Thugs-N-Harmony
For: Tha Crossroads


Best Country song

Bill Mack
For: Blue


Best Country album

Lyle Lovett
For: The Road to Ensenada


Best Female country vocal

LeAnn Rimes
For: Blue


Best Male country vocal

Vince Gill
For: Worlds Apart


Best Country duo or group

Brooks and Dunn
For: My Maria


Best Country collaboration

Vince Gill, Alison Krauss and Union Station
For: High Lonesome Sound


Best Country instrumental

Chet Atkins
For: Jam Man


Best Bluegrass album

various artists
For: True Life Blues: The Songs of Bill Monroe


Best New age album

Enya
For: The Memory of Trees


Best Contemporary jazz album

Wayne Shorter
For: High Life


Best Jazz vocal

Cassandra Wilson
For: New Moon Daughter


Best Jazz instrumental (solo)

Michael Brecker
For: Cabin Fever


Best Jazz instrumental (individual or group)

Michael Brecker
For: Tales From the Hudson


Best Large jazz ensemble

Count Basie Orchestra
For: Live at Manchester Craftsmen's Guild


Best Latin jazz

Paquito d'Rivera
For Portraits of Cuba


Best Latin pop:

Enrique Iglesias
For: Enrique Iglesias


Best Tropical Latin

Ruben Blades
For: La Rosa de los Vientos


Best Mexican-American/ Tejano

La Mafia
For: Un Millon de Rosas


Best Rock gospel

DC Talk
For: Jesus Freak


Best Pop/contemporary gospel

various artists
For: Tribute: The Songs of Andrae Crouch


Best Traditional soul gospel

Cissy Houston
For: Face to Face


Best Contemporary soul gospel

Kirk Franklin and the Family
For: Whatcha Lookin' 4


Best Gospel choir/chorus

Shirley Caesar's Outreach Convention Choir
For: Just a Word


Best Southern, country or bluegrass gospel

Andy Griffith
For: I Love to Tell the Story: 25 Timeless Hymns


Best Traditional blues

James Cotton
For: Deep in the Blues


Best Contemporary blues

Keb Mo
For: Just Like You


Best Traditional folk:

Pete Seeger
For: Pete


Best Contemporary folk

Bruce Springsteen
For: The Ghost of Tom Joad


Best Reggae

Bunny Wailer
For: Hall of Fame: A Tribute to Bob Marley's 50th Anniversary

Best World music

The Chieftains
For: Santiago


Best Polka

Jimmy Sturr
For: Polka! All Night Long


Best Classical album

Leonard Slatkin, conductor
For: Corigliano: Of Rage and Remembrance


Best Orchestral performance

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
For: Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet, San Francisco Symphony


Best Opera recording

Richard Hickox,conductor
For: Britten: Peter Grimes


Best Choral performance

Drew Litton, conductor
For: Walton: Belshazzar's Feast," Bournemouth Symphony Chorus


Best Instrumental soloist with orchestra

Yefim Bronfman
For: Bartok: The Three Piano Concertos


Best Instrumental soloist without orchestra

Earl Wild
For: The Romantic Master


Best Chamber music

Cleveland Quartet
For: Corigliano: String Quartet


Best Small ensemble

Pierre Boulez, conductor
For: Boulez: Explosante-Fixe


Best Classical vocal

Bryn Terfel
For: Opera Arias (Works of Mozart, Wagner, Borodin, etc.)


Best Classical contemporary composition:

John Corigliano
For: Corigliano: String Quartet


Best Classical producer of the year

Joanna Nickrenz.


Best Spoken word/nonmusical

Hillary Rodham Clinton
For: It Takes a Village


Best Comedy

Al Franken
For: Rush Limbaugh Is a Big Fat Idiot


Best Children's music

Linda Ronstadt
For: Dedicated to the One I Love


Children's spoken word

Virginia Callaway
For: Stellaluna


Best Instrumental composition

Herbie Hancock and Jean Hancock
For: Manhattan (Island of Lights and Love)


Best Instrumental arrangement:

Michael Kamen
For: An American Symphony


Best Instrumental arrangement with vocals

Alan Broadbent, David Foster and Gordon Jenkins.
For: When I Fall in Love


Best Musical show album

Riverdance


Best Instrumental for movie/TV:

David Arnold
For: Independence Day


Best Song for movie/TV

Diane Warren
For: Because You Loved Me (Theme from `Up Close and Personal')


Best Recording package

Andy Engel and Tommy Steele
For: Ultra-Lounge (Leopard Skin Sampler)


Best Recording package, boxed

Chika Azuma and Arnold Levine
For: Miles Davis and Gil Evans: The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings


Album notes

Will Friedwald
For: Frank Sinatra: The Complete Capitol Singles Collection


Historical album

Miles Davis and Gil Evans: The Complete Columbia Studio Recordings


Engineering (non-classical)

Francis Buckley, Al Schmitt, Bruce Swedien and Tommy Vicari
For: Q's Jook Joint


Engineering (classical):

William Hoekstra and Lawrence Rock
For: Copland: Dance Symphony, etc. 


Best Music video (short)

The Beatles
For: Free As a Bird


Best Music video (long)

The Beatles
For: The Beatles Anthology


Recording Academy Hall Of Fame

The Beatles
For: Yesterday



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>