Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1999 Grammy Awards as awarded on February 23, 2000
The awards given in Feb 2000 were for recordings made in 1999.


<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>




Record of the year:

Santana Featuring Rob Thomas
For: Smooth


Album of the year

Santana
For: Supernatural


Song of the year

Santana Featuring Rob Thomas
For: Smooth


Best New artist

Christina Aguilera


Best Pop Album

Sting
For: Brand New Day


Best Pop Female vocal performance

Sarah McLachlan
For: I Will Remember You


Best Pop Male vocal performance

Sting
For: Brand New Day


Best Pop Duo or group

Santana
For: Maria Maria


Best Pop Collaboration with vocals

Santana Featuring Rob Thomas
For: Smooth


Best Pop Instrumental

Santana
For: El Farol


Best Pop Dance Performance

Cher
For: Believe


Best Traditional pop vocal

Tony Bennett
For: Bennett Sings Ellington - Hot & Cool


Best Female Rock vocal performance

Sheryl Crow
For: Sweet Child O' Mine


Best Male Rock vocal performance

Lenny Kravitz
For: American Woman


Best Rock Duo or group

Santana Featuring Everlast
For: Put Your Lights On


Best Hard Rock Performance

Metallica
For: Whiskey in the Jar


Best Metal Performance

Black Sabbath
For: Iron Man


Best Rock Instrumental

Santana Featuring Eric Clapton
For: The Calling


Best Rock Song

Red Hot Chili Peppers
For: Scar Tissue


Best Rock Album

Santana
For: Supernatural


Best Alternative Music Performance

Beck
For: Mutations


Best R&B Song

TLC
For: No Scrubs


Best R & B Album

TLC
For: Fanmail


Best Female R&B vocal performance

Whitney Houston
For: It's Not Right But It's Okay


Best R&B Male vocal performance

Barry White
For: Staying Power


Best R&B Duo or group

TLC
For: No Scrubs


Best R&B Traditional vocal performance

Barry White
For: Staying Power


Best Rap solo

Eminem
For: My Name Is


Best Rap duo or group

The Roots Featuring Erykah Badu
For: You Got Me


Best Rap album

Eminem
For: The Slim Shady LP


Best Country Song

Shania Twain
For: Come On Over


Best Country Album

Dixie Chicks
For: Fly


Best Female Country vocal performance

Shania Twain
For: Man! I Feel Like a Woman!


Best Male Country vocal performance

George Jones
For: Choices


Best Country Duo or group

Dixie Chicks
For: Ready to Run


Best Country Vocal collaboration

Emmylou Harris, Linda Ronstadt, Dolly Parton
For: After the Gold Rush


Best Country Instrumental

Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Tommy Allsup, Floyd Domino, Larry Franklin, Vince Gill & Steve Wariner
For: Bob's Breakdowns


Best Bluegrass

Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
For: Ancient Tones


Best Classical Album

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Vance George, choir director; Joyce Keil, choir director; Stuart Neill, tenor; Sharon J. Paul, choir director; Ragazzi, The Peninsula Boys Cho.; San Francisco Sym. Choir; San Francisco Girls Choir; Stephanie Cosserat, narrator; San Francisco Sym.)
For: Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone


Best Choral performance

Robert Shafer, conductor; Joan McFarland, choir director; Betty Scott, choir director (Richard Clement, tenor; Christine Goerke, soprano; Richard Stilwell, baritone; Maryland Boy Choir; Shenandoah Conservatory Choir; The Washington Choir; The Washington Orch.)
For: Britten: War Requiem


Best Orchestral performance

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Andreas Neubronner, producer (Vance George, choir director; Joyce Keil, choir director; Stuart Neill, tenor; Sharon J. Paul, choir director; Ragazzi, The Peninsula Boys Cho.; San Francisco Sym. Choir; San Francisco Girls Choir; Stephanie Cosserat, narrator; San Francisco Sym.)
For: Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone


Best Opera performance

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor; Ian Bostridge; Bryn Terfel; Anne Sofie von Otter; Deborah York; Nicholas Parker, producer (Monteverdi Cho.; London Sym. Orchestra)
For: Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress


Best Soloist with orchestra

Martha Argerich, piano; Charles Dutoit, conductor
For: Prokofiev: Piano Cons. Nos. 1 & 3/Bartók: Piano Con. No. 3


Best Soloist without orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
For: Shostakovich: 24 Preludes & Fugues, Op. 87


Best Chamber music

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin; Lambert Orkis, piano
For: Beethoven: The Violin Sonatas (Nos. 1-3, Op. 12; Nos. 1-3, Op. 30; Spring Sonata)


Best Small ensemble (Classical)

Chanticleer; Joseph Jennings, conductor
For: Colors Of Love


Best Classical Vocal

Thomas Quasthoff, baritone; Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo soprano
For: Mahler: Des Knaben Wunderhorn


Best Contemporary classical composition

Pierre Boulez, composer
For: Boulez: Répons


Best Crossover album

The Chestnut Brass Co.; Peter Schickele, piano & narrator (Cynthia Carr, horn)
For: chickele: Hornsmoke (Piano Con. No. 2 In F Maj. Ole; Brass Calendar; Hornsmoke - A Horse Opera)


Best Classical Engineering

Markus Heiland, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor)
For: Stravinsky: Firebird; The Rite Of Spring; Perséphone


Classical Producer of the year

Adam Abeshouse


Best Contemporary jazz

David Sanborn
For: Inside


Best Jazz Vocal

Diana Krall
For: When I Look Into Your Eyes


Best Jazz Instrumental performance

Gary Burton, Chick Corea, Pet Metheny
For: Like Minds


Best Instrumental Jazz solo

Wayne Shorter
For: In Walked Wayne


Best Large jazz ensemble

Count Basie Orchestra
For: Count Plays Duke


Best Latin jazz

Poncho Sanchez
For: Latin Soul


Best Contemporary soul gospel album

Yolanda Adams
For: Mountain High... Valley Low


Best Rock gospel

Rebecca St. James
For: Pray


Best Pop/contemporary gospel

Steven Curtis Chapman
For: Speechless


Best Southern/country/bluegrass gospel

Bill & Gloria Gaither and their Homecoming Friends
For: Kennedy Center Homecoming


Best Traditional soul gospel

Shirley Caesar
For: Christmas with Shirley Caesar


Best Gospel choir

The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
For: High & Lifted Up


Best Contemporary folk album

Tom Waits
For: Mule Variations


Best Traditional folk

June Carter Cash
For: Press On


Best Contemporary blues

The Robert Cray Band
For: Take Your Shoes Off


Best Traditional blues

B. B. King
For: Blues on the Bayou


Best Reggae

Burning Spear
For: Calling Rastafari


Best World music

Caetano Veloso
For: Livro


Best New Age

Paul Winter & Friends
For: Celtic Solstice


Best Polka

Brave Combo
For: Polkasonic


Best Latin Pop Performance

Ruben Blades
For: Tiempos


Best Latin Rock/Alternative

Chris Perez Band
For: Resurrection


Best Traditional Tropical Latin Performance

Tito Puente
For: Mambo Birdland


Best Salsa Performance

Los Van Van
For: Llego... Van Van: Van Van is Here


Best Merengue Performance

Elvis Crespo
For: Pintame


Best Mexican-American Performance

Placido Domingo
For: 100 Anos De Mariachi


Best Tejano Performance

Los Palominos
For: Po Eso Te Amo


Best Song for movie or TV

Beautiful Stranger (From Austin Powers The Spy Who Shagged Me)


Best Musical show album

Stephen Ferrera & John McDaniel, producers; (Irving Berlin, lyricist & composer) (The New Broadway Cast Including Bernadette Peters & Tom Wopat)
For: Annie Get Your Gun


Best Instrumental composition for Motion Picture/TV

Randy Newman, composer
For: A Bug's Life - Motion picture score


Best Instrumental Composition

Don Sebesky, composer (Don Sebesky)
For: Joyful Noise Suite


Best Instrumental arrangement:

Don Sebesky
For: Chelsea Bridge


Best Instrumental arrangement with vocals

Charlie Haden Quartet West Featuring Shirley Horn
For: Lonely Town


Best Children/musical

Various Artists
For: The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland


Best Children/spoken word

Wynton Marsalis, Graham Greene & Kate Winslet
For: Listen to the Storyteller


Best Spoken word

LeVar Burton (with Martin Luther King, Jr.)
For: The Autobiography Of Martin Luther King, Jr.


Best Spoken Comedy Album

Chris Rock
For: Bigger & Blacker


Best Engineering/nonclassical

Al Schmitt
For: When I Look In Your Eyes (Diana Krall)


Producer of the year/nonclassical

Walter Afanasieff


Best Remixer

Club 69 (Peter Rauhofer)


Best Recording package

Asleep At The Wheel
For: Ride With Bob


Best Boxed package

Miles Davis - The Complete Bitches Brew Sessions


Best Album notes

John Coltrane - The Classic Quartet - Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings


Best Historical album

The Duke Ellington Centennial Edition - The Complete RCA Victor Recordings (1927 - 1973)


Best Video/short

Korn
For: Freak On A Leash


Best Video/long

Jimi Hendrix
For: Bands Of Gypsys - Live At Fillmore East



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>