Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1973 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1974 were for recordings made in 1973.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Stevie Wonder
For: Innervisions


Record of the Year

Roberta Flack
For: Killing Me Softly With His Song


Song of the Year

Norman Gimbel, Charles Fox (songwriters)
For: Killing Me Softly With His Song


Best New Artist

Bette Midler


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Stevie Wonder
For: You Are the Sunshine of My Life


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Roberta Flack
For: Killing Me Softly With His Song


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Gladys Knight & the Pips
For: Neither One of Us (Wants to Be the First to Say Goodbye)


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Eumir Deodato
For: Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001)


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Stevie Wonder (songwriter)
For: Superstition


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

Stevie Wonder
For: Superstition


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Aretha Franklin
For: Master of Eyes


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Gladys Knight & the Pips
For: Midnight Train to Georgia


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

Ramsey Lewis
For: Hang on Sloopy


Best Jazz Performance by a Soloist

Art Tatum
For: God Is in the House


Best Jazz Performance by a Group

Supersax
For: Supersax Plays Bird


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Woody Herman
For: Giant Steps


Best Inspirational Recording

Bill Gaither Trio
For: Lets Just Praise the Lord


Best Soul Gospel Performance

Dixie Hummingbirds
For: Loves Me Like a Rock


Best Gospel Performance (other than Soul)

Blackwood Brothers
For: Release Me (from My Sin)


Best Country Song

Kenny O'Dell (songwriter award)
For: Behind Closed Doors


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Male

Charlie Rich
For: Behind Closed Doors


Best Country & Western Vocal Performance, Female

Olivia Newton-John
For: Let Me Be There


Best Country & Western Performance by duo or group

Kris Kristofferson, Rita Coolidge
For: From the Bottle to the Bottom


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Eric Weissberg, Steve Mandell
For: Dueling Banjos


Best Ethnic or Traditional Recording

Doc Watson
For: Then and Now


Best Instrumental Composition

Guto Barbieri (composer)
For: Last Tango in Paris


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Quincy Jones
For: Summer in the City


Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)

George Martin
For: Live and Let Die (Paul McCartney and Wings)


Best Score from an Original Cast Show Album

Stephen Sondheim (composer)
For: A Little Night Music


Best Album of Original Score Written for a Motion Picture or TV Show

Neil Diamond
For: Jonathan Livingston Seagull


Album of the Year, Classical

Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic
For: Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra


Best Classical Performance, (conductors award)

Pierre Boulez conducting the New York Philharmonic
For: Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra


Best Chamber Music Performance

Gunther Schuller, New England Ragtime Ensemble
For: Joplin: The Red Back Book


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with orchestra)

Vladimir Ashkenazy (Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony)
For: Beethoven: Concertos (5) for Piano and Orchestra


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (without orchestra)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Scriabin: Horowitz Plays Scriabin


Best Opera Recording

Leonard Bernstein conducting the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Manhattan Opera Chorus
For: Bizet: Carmen


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

Arthur Oldham conducting the London Symphony Orchestra Chorus
For: Walton: Belshazzar's Feast


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Leontyne Price
For: Puccini: Heroines (La Boheme, La Rondine, Tosca, Manon Lescaut)


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Edward T. Graham, Raymond Moore
For: Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra


Best Album Notes, Classical

Glenn Gould
For: Hindemith: Sonatas for Piano (Complete) (Glenn Gould)


Best Spoken Word Recording

Richard Harris
For: Jonathan Livingston Seagull


Best Comedy Recording

Cheech and Chong
For: Los Cochinos


Best Recording for Children

Sesame Street cast
For: Sesame Street Live


Best Engineered Recording

Robert Margouleff, Malcolm Cecil
For: Innervisions (Stevie Wonder)


Best Album Package

Wilkes & Braun, Inc.
For: Tommy (London Symphony/Chambre Choir)


Best Album Notes

Dan Morgenstern
For: God Is in the House (Art Tatum)



<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>