Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1997 Grammy Awards as awarded on February 28, 1998
The awards given in Feb 1998 were for recordings made in 1997.


<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>




Record of the Year

Shawn Colvin
For: Sunny Came Home" from A Few Small Repairs


Album of the Year

Bob Dylan
For: Time Out of Mind


Song of the Year

Shawn Colvin
For: "Sunny Came Home" from A Few Small Repairs


Best New Artist

Paula Cole
For: This Fire


Best Pop Album

James Taylor
For: Hourglass


Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals

John Lee Hooker with Van Morrison
For: "Don't Look Back" from: Don't Look Back


Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album

Jars Of Clay
For: Much Afraid


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Sarah McLachlan
For: "Last Dance" from: Surfacing


Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Jamiroquai
For: "Virtual Insanity" from: Travelling Without Moving


Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance

Tony Bennett
For: Tony Bennett On Holiday


Best Male Pop Vocal Performance

Elton John
For: "Candle In The Wind 1997"


Best Female Pop Vocal Performance

Sarah McLachlan
For: "Building A Mystery" from: Surfacing


Best Rock Album

John Fogerty
For: Blue Moon Swamp


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

The Chemical Brothers
For: "Block Rockin' Beats" from: Dig Your Own Hole


Best Male Rock Vocal Performance

Bob Dylan
For: "Cold Irons Bound" from: Time Out Of Mind


Best Female Rock Vocal Performance

Fiona Apple
For: "Criminal" from: Tidal


Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

The Wallflowers
For: "One Headlight" from: Bringing Down The Horse


Best Rock Song

Jakob Dylan, songwriter (The Wallflowers)
For: "One Headlight" from: Bringing Down The Horse


Best Metal Performance

Tool
For: "Aenema" from: Aenima


Best Hard Rock Performance

The Smashing Pumpkins
For: "The End Is The Beginning Is The End" from: Batman & Robin - Music From & Inspired By The Motion Picture (Various Artists)


Best Alternative Music Performance

Radiohead
For: OK Computer


Best Rap Album

Puff Daddy & The Family
For: No Way Out


Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group

Puff Daddy & Faith Evans
For: "I'll Be Missing You" from: Tribute To Notorious B.I.G. (Various Artists)


Best Rap Solo Performance

Will Smith
For: "Men In Black" from: Men In Black - The Album - Soundtrack (Various Artists)


Best Contemporary Blues Album

Taj Mahal
For: Senor Blues


Best Contemporary Folk Album

Bob Dylan
For: Time Out Of Mind


Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album

Take 6
For: Brothers


Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album

God's Property; Myron Butler, Kirk Franklin & Robert Searight II, Choir Directors
For: God's Property From Kirk Franklin's Nu Nation


Best Rock Gospel Album

dc Talk
For: Welcome To The Freak Show: dc Talk Live In Concert


Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album

The Fairfield Four
For: I Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray


Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album

Various Artists; David Corlew & Peter York, compilation producers
For: Amazing Grace 2: A Country Salute To Gospel


Best Country Album

Johnny Cash
For: Unchained


Best Country Collaboration With Vocals

"In Another's Eyes" from: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits
For: Trisha Yearwood & Garth Brooks


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Alison Krauss & Union Station
For: "Little Liza Jane" from: So Long So Wrong


Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Alison Krauss & Union Station
For: "Looking In The Eyes Of Love" from: So Long So Wrong


Best Country Song

Bob Carlisle & Randy Thomas, songwriters ((Bob Carlisle) AND (Jeff Carson) AND (Raybon Bros.))
For: "Butterfly Kisses"


Best Male Country Vocal Performance

Vince Gill
For: "Pretty Little Adriana" from: High Lonesome Sound


Best Female Country Vocal Performance

Trisha Yearwood
For: "How Do I Live" from: (Songbook) A Collection Of Hits


Best Bluegrass Album

Alison Krauss & Union Station
For: So Long So Wrong


Best Traditional Blues Album

John Lee Hooker
For: Don't Look Back


Best Traditional Folk Album

BeauSoleil
For: L'Amour Ou La Folie


Best Tropical Latin Performance

Ry Cooder
For: Buena Vista Social Club


Best World Music Album

Milton Nascimento
For: Nascimento


Best Dance Recording

Donna Summer & Giorgio Moroder
For: "Carry On " from: NRG Unlimited 1 (Various Artists)


Best Rhythm & Blues Album

Erykah Badu
For: Baduizm


Best Rhythm & Blues Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal

Blackstreet
For: "No Diggity" from: Another Level


Best Rhythm & Blues Song

R. Kelly, songwriter (R. Kelly)
For: "I Believe I Can Fly" from: Space Jam - Soundtrack


Best Female Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance

Erykah Badu
For: "On & On"


Best Male Rhythm & Blues Vocal Performance

R. Kelly
For: "I Believe I Can Fly" from: Space Jam - Soundtrack


Best Instrumental Arrangement

Bill Holman, arranger (The Bill Holman Band)
For: "Straight, No Chaser" from: Brilliant Corners


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

Slide Hampton, arranger (Dee Dee Bridgewater)
For: "Cotton Tail" from: Dear Ella


Best Instrumental Composition

Wayne Shorter, composer (Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter)
For: "Aung San Suu Kyi" from: 1 + 1


Best Instrumental Composition Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television

Gabriel Yared, composer
For: The English Patient


Best Musical Show Album

Jay David Saks,producer; (Fred Ebb, lyricist; John Kander, composer) (Various Artists Featuring Ann Reinking, Bebe Neuwirth, James Naughton & Joel Grey)
For: Chicago The Musical


Best Contemporary Jazz Performance

Randy Brecker
For: Into The Sun


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group

Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny
For: Beyond The Missouri Sky


Best Jazz Instrumental Solo

Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton
For: "Stardust" from: Doc Cheatham & Nicholas Payton


Best Jazz Vocal Performance

Dee Dee Bridgewater
For: Dear Ella


Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance

Joe Henderson Big Band
For: Joe Henderson Big Band


Best Latin Jazz Performance

Roy Hargrove's Crisol
For: Habana


Best Latin Pop Performance

Luis Miguel
For: Romances


Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance

Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
For: Fabulosos Calavera


Best Mexican-American/Tejano Music Performance

La Mafia
For: En Tus Manos


Best New Age Album

Michael Hedges
For: Oracle


Best Polka Album

Jimmy Sturr
For: Living On Polka Time


Best Reggae Album

Ziggy Marley And The Melody Makers
For: Fallen Is Babylon


Best Classical Album

Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello; David Zinman, conductor; Steven Epstein, producer (Philadelphia Orch.)
For: Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works Of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)


Best Classical Contemporary Composition

John Adams, composer (Kent Nagano, conductor; The Halle Orch.)
For: Adams: El Dorado


Classical Vocal Performance

Cecilia Bartoli, mezzo soprano (James Levine, piano)
For: An Italian Songbook (Works Of Bellini, Donizetti, Rossini)


Best Chamber Music Performance

Emerson String Quartet
For: Beethoven: The String Quartets


Best Small Ensemble Performance (with or without Conductor)

Claudio Abbado, conductor; Mbrs. Of The Berliner Phil.
For: Hindemith: Kammermusik No. 1 With Finale 1921, Op. 24 No. 1


Best Choral Performance

Robert Shaw, conductor (Karl Dent, tenor; Renee Fleming, soprano; Victor Ledbetter, baritone; Atlanta Sym. Orch. Cho.; Atlanta Sym. Orch.)
For: Adams: Harmonium/ Rachmaninoff: The Bells


Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra)

Janos Starker, cello
For: Bach: Suites For Solo Cello Nos. 1 - 6


Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)

Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello; David Zinman, conductor (Philadelphia Orch.)
For: Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works Of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse)


Best Opera Recording

Sir Georg Solti, conductor; Ben Heppner; Herbert Lippert; Karita Mattila; Alan Opie; Rene Pape; Jose van Dam; Iris Vermillion; Michael Woolcock, producer (Chicago Sym. Cho.; Chicago Sym. Orch.)
For: Wagner: Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg


Best Orchestral Performance

Pierre Boulez, conductor (The Cleveland Orch. Cho.; The Cleveland Orch.)
For: Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Tristia


Producer Of The Year, Classical

Steven Epstein
For:

Previn: From Ordinary Things (Son. For Cello And Piano; Four Songs, Etc.) (Andre Previn, piano; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Sylvia McNair, soprano)

Schubert/Boccherini: Quintets (Schubert: Quintet In C Maj./ Boccherini: Quintet In E Maj.) (Stern, violin; Lin, violin; Laredo, viola; Ma, cello & Robinson, cello)

Premieres - Cello Concertos (Works Of Danielpour, Kirchner, Rouse) (Yo-Yo Ma, violoncello)

Tan Dun: Symphony 1997 - Heaven Earth Mankind (Tan Dun, conductor)

Respighi: Pini Di Roma; Feste Romane; Fontane Di Roma (Lorin Maazel, conductor)


Best Engineered Album, Classical

Michael Bishop & Jack Renner, engineers (Erich Kunzel, conductor)
For: Copland: The Music Of America (Fanfare For The Common Man; Rodeo, Etc.)


Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Frank Filipetti, engineer (James Taylor)
For: Hourglass


Best Musical Album For Children

John Denver
For: All Aboard!


Best Recording Package

Hugh Brown, Al Q Uattrocchi & Jeff Smith, art directors (Various Artists)
For: Titanic - Music As Heard On The Fateful Voyage


Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or For Television

R. Kelly, songwriter (R. Kelly)
For: "I Believe I Can Fly" (From Space Jam: Soundtrack)


Best Spoken Comedy Album

Chris Rock
For: Roll With The New


Best Spoken Word Album

Charles Kuralt
For: Charles Kuralt's Spring (Charles Kuralt)


Best Spoken Word Album For Children

Charles Kuralt
For: Winnie-The-Pooh (A.A. Milne)


Best Album Notes

John Fahey, Luis Kemnitzer, Jon Pankake, Chuck Pirtle, Jeff Place, Neil V. Rosenberg, Luc Sante, Peter Stampfel & Eric Von Schmidt, album notes writers (Various Artists)
For: Anthology Of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded)


Best Boxed Recording Package

Hugh Brown, David Gorman & Rachel Gutek, art directors (Various Artists)
For: Beg Scream & Shout! The Big Ol' Box Of '60s Soul


Best Historical Album

Jeff Place & Pete Reiniger, compilation producers; David Glasser & Charlie Pilzer, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
For: Anthology Of American Folk Music (1997 Edition Expanded)


Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Babyface
For:

A Song For Mama (Boyz II Men) (T)
Girl In The Life Magazine (Boyz II Men) (T)
The Day (Babyface) (A)
This Is For The Lover In You (Babyface) (S)
Never (Boyz II Men) (T)
Soul Food - Soundtrack (Various Artists) (A)


Remixer of the Year

Frankie Knuckles
For:

Everything (Classic Club) (Mary J. Blige) (S)
I Don't Want To (Franctified Club Mix) (Toni Braxton) (S)
Never Gonna Give You Up (Morning Mix) (Lisa Stansfield) (S)
Never Miss The Water (Sunday Mix) (Chaka Khan Featuring Me'Shell Ndege'Ocello) (S)
Un-break My Heart (Classic Radio Mix) (Toni Braxton) (S)


Best Short Form Music Video

Janet Jackson
For: Got 'Till It's Gone


Best Long Form Music Video

Alanis Morissette
For: Jagged Little Pill, Live



Grammy is a trademark of the National Academy Recording Arts & Sciences.

<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>