Make your own free website on Tripod.com

The 1986 Grammy Awards
The awards given in 1987 were for recordings made in 1986.

<< p r e v

h o m e

n e x t >>



Album of the Year

Paul Simon
For: Graceland


Record of the Year

Steve Winwood
For: Higher Love


Song of the Year

Burt Bacharach, Carol Bayer Sager (songwriters)
For: That's What Friends Are For


Best New Artist

Bruce Hornsby and The Range


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male

Steve Winwood
For: Higher Love


Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female

Barbra Streisand
For: The Broadway Album


Best Pop Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Dionne Warwick, Elton John, Gladys Knight & Stevie Wonder
For: That's What Friends Are For


Best Pop Instrumental Performance

Harold Faltermeyer, Steve Stevens
For: Top Gun Anthem


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male

Robert Palmer
For: Addicted to Love


Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female

Tina Turner
For: Back Where You Started


Best Rock Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal

Eurythmics
For: Missionary Man


Best Rock Instrumental Performance

Art of Noise featuring Duane Eddy
For: Peter Gunn (track from In Visible Silence)


Best Rhythm and Blues Song

Anita Baker, Louis A. Johnson, Gary Bias (songwriter)
For: Sweet Love


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, male

James Brown
For: Living in America


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance, female

Anita Baker
For: Rapture


Best Rhythm and Blues Vocal Performance by a Duo or Group

Prince and the Revolution
For: Kiss


Best Rhythm and Blues Instrumental Performance

Yellowjackets
For: And You Know That (track from Shades)


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male

Bobby McFerrin
For: 'Round Midnight (track from 'Round Midnight)


Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female

Diane Schuur
For: Timeless


Best Jazz Vocal Performance by a duo or group

2+2 Plus (Clare Fischer and His Latin Jazz Sextet)
For: Free Fall


Best Jazz Instrumental Performance by a Soloist

Miles Davis
For: Tutu


Best Jazz Instrumental by a Group

Wynton Marsalis
For: J Mood


Best Jazz Performance by a Big Band

Tonight Show Band with Doc Severinsen
For: The Tonight Show Baand with Doc Severinsen


Best Jazz Fusion Performance (vocal or instrumental)

Bob James, David Sanborn
For: Double Vision


Best Country Song

Jamie O'Hara
For: Grandpa (Tell Me 'bout the Good Old Days) (songwriter award)


Best Country Vocal Performance, Male

Ronnie Milsap
For: Lost in the Fifties Tonight


Best Country Vocal Performance, Female

Reba McEntire
For: Whoever's in New England


Best Country Performance by duo or group with vocal

Judds
For: Grandpa (Tell Me 'bout the Good Old Days)


Best Country Instrumental Performance

Rickey Skaggs
For: Raisin' the Dickens (track from Love's gonna Get Ya)


Best Gospel Performance, Male

Philip Baily
For: Triumph


Best Gospel Performance, Female

Sandi Patti
For: Morning Like This


Best Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group

Sandi Patti, Deniece Williams
For: They Say (track from So Glad I Know)


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male

Al Green
For: Going Away


Best Soul Gospel Performance, Female

Deniece Williams
For: I Surrender All (track from So Glad I Know)


Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo or Group

Winans
For: Let My People go


Best Traditional Blues Recording

Albert Collins, Robert Cray, Johnny Copeland
For: Showdown


Best Traditional Folk Recording

Doc Watson
For: Riding the Midnight Train


Best Contemporary Folk Recording

Arlo Guthrie, John Hartford, Richie Havens, Bonnie Koloc, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band, John Prine, others
For: Tribute to Steve Goodman


Best Latin Pop Recording

Jose Feliciano
For: Lelolai (track from Te Amare)


Best Tropical Latin Performance

Ruben Blades
For: Escenas


Best Mexican-American Performance

Flaco Jiminez
For: Ay Te Dejo en San Antonio


Best Reggae Recording

Steel Pulse
For: Babylon the Bandit


Best Polka Recording

TIE

Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones
For: Another Polka Celebration

and

Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra
For: I Remember Warsaw


Best New Age Recording

Andreas Vollenweider
For: Down to the Moon


Best Arrangement on an Instrumental

Patrick williams
For: Suite Memories (track from Someplace Else)


Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocal(s)

David Foster
For: Somewhere track from The Broadway Album (Barbra Streisand)


Best Instrumental Composition

John Barry
For: Out of Africa (film soundtrack)


Best Musical Cast Show Album

Stephen Sondheim
For: Follies in Concert


Best Classical Album

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York 1985


Best Classical Orchestral Recording, (conductors award)

Sir Georg Solti conducting the Chicago Symphony Orchestra
For: Liszt: A Faust Symphony


Best Chamber Music Performance

Yo Yo Ma , Emmauel Ax
For: Beethoven: Cello and Piano Sonatas No. 4 in C and Variations


Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist(s) (with or without orchestra)

Vladimir Horowitz
For: Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York 1985


Best Opera Recording

John Mauceri conducting the New York City Opera Chorus and Orchestra
For: Bernstein: Candide


Best Classical Performance, Choral (other than opera)

James Levine conducting the Chicago Symphony and Chorus, Margaret Hillis, choral director
For: Orff: Carmina Burana


Best Classical Performance, Vocal Soloist

Kathleen Battle (Previn conducting the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra)
For: Kathleen Battle Sings Mozart


Best Contemporary Composition

Witold Lutoslawski (composer)
For: Symphony No. 3


Best Engineered Recording, Classical

Paul Goodman
For: Horowitz: The Studio Recordings, New York 1985


Classical Producer of the Year

Thomas Frost


Best Spoken Word: Documentary or Drama Recording

Carl Perkins, Jerry Lee Lewis, Roy Orbison, Johnny Cash, Sam Phillips, Rick Nelson, Chips Moman
For: Interviews from the Class of '55, Recording Sessions


Best Comedy Recording

Bill Cosby
For: Those of You with or without Children, You'll Understand


Best Recording for Children

Sesame Street Muppets
For: The Alphabet


Best Engineered Recording

Tom Lord Alge, Jason Corsaro
For: Back in the High Life (Steve Winwood)


Best Album Package

Ishioka
For: Tutu (Miles Davis)


Best Album Notes

Gary Giddins, Wilfred Sheed, Jonathan Schwartz, Murry Kempton, Andrew Sarris, Cameron Crowe
For: Biograph


Best Historical Album

Atlantic Rhythm and Blues 1947-1974, Vols. 1-7


Producer of the Year

Jimmy Jam, Terry Lewis


Best Video, Short Form

Dire Straits, various directors
For: Dire Straits Brothers in arms


Best Video, Long Form

Sting, Michael Apted, director
For: Bring on the Night




<< p r e v

t o p

n e x t >>